Slide fasteners and parts thereof
6 declarable lines
Heading 9607 covers slide fasteners, commonly called zippers, and the parts used to make or repair them. It splits first by finished fasteners versus parts, then by the material of the scoops or filament, or by part type such as sliders. Finished fasteners fall in 9607.11 and 9607.19, while parts fall in 9607.20.
Products in this heading
- Metal zippers for jackets and jeans
- Plastic coil zippers with interlocking scoops
- Plastic zippers made with continuous filament
- Separating zippers used on outerwear
- Zipper sliders with pulls
- Zipper pulls and other repair parts sold separately
- Zipper end stops and top stops
- Long zipper chain on rolls, cut to length
How to choose the right subheading
- Whether the item is a complete slide fastener or a separate part.
- For finished fasteners, whether the chain scoops are base metal or plastic.
- For plastic fasteners, whether the scoops are molded pieces or continuous plastic filament.
- For parts, whether the item is a slider, with or without a pull, or another part such as stops.
- The material of any metal parts if you are describing the goods to a broker.
Often confused with
- Heading 9606Buttons and snap fasteners
Buttons, press studs and snap fasteners have their own heading.
- Heading 9606Press studs and button molds
These are button-type fasteners, not slide fasteners.
- Hook and loop fasteners
Tape fasteners are classified by the textile material, not as slide fasteners.
- Heading 9615Combs and hair clips
Hair fastenings of that type belong to heading 9615.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for metal zippers?
Slide fasteners fitted with chain scoops of base metal are classified under 9607.11.00.00, which carries a general (MFN) rate of 10%.
What is the duty on plastic zippers?
Plastic slide fasteners are classified under 9607.19.00.20 for chain scoops, 9607.19.00.40 for continuous plastic filament or 9607.19.00.60 for other, all at a general (MFN) rate of 13%.
How do I classify zipper sliders imported on their own?
Sliders imported apart from the finished fastener are parts of slide fasteners and go under 9607.20.00.40, with a general (MFN) rate of 11.5%. Other parts, such as stops, fall under 9607.20.00.80 at the same rate.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 9607
- 9607.11.00.00Fitted with chain scoops of base metal10%
- 9607.19.00.20Fitted with chain scoops of plastic13%
- 9607.19.00.40Fitted with continuous plastic filament13%
- 9607.19.00.60Slide fasteners and parts thereof / Slide fasteners / Other13%
- 9607.20.00.40Sliders, with or without pulls11.5%
- 9607.20.00.80Slide fasteners and parts thereof / Parts / Other11.5%