Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof
12 declarable lines
Heading 9615 covers non-electric hair grooming and holding goods: combs, hair-slides, hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and their parts. The heading splits first by material, hard rubber or plastics under 9615.11 versus other materials under 9615.19 and a residual 9615.90 for pins, curlers and parts. Within the plastics group, combs are further split by value per gross, and other articles split on whether they are set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.
Products in this heading
- Plastic dressing comb valued at 3 dollars per gross
- Hard rubber comb valued over 4.50 dollars per gross
- Plastic hair-slides and barrettes not set with imitation stones
- Bobby pins and flat hair pins of steel
- Nonthermic plastic hair curlers and rollers
- Curling pins and curling grips
- Parts of combs and hair-slides
How to choose the right subheading
- Material: hard rubber or plastics goes to 9615.11, all other materials to 9615.19 and 9615.90.
- Article type: combs, hair-slides and the like are separated from hairpins, curling pins, curlers and parts.
- For combs, the unit value per gross decides between the low-value and high-value lines, with a break at 4.50 dollars per gross.
- For non-comb articles of plastics or rubber, check whether the item is set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.
- For curling devices, confirm the item is nonthermic; heated devices are outside this heading.
Often confused with
- Heading 8516Electric hair curling irons and heated hair curlers
Thermic hair styling appliances are excluded from 9615 by the heading text.
- Heading 9603Hair brushes and combs that are brushes
Brushes are classified in the broom and brush heading, not with combs.
- Heading 7113Hair ornaments of precious metal
Articles of jewellery and parts thereof of precious metal go to 7113.
- Heading 9616Scent sprayers, powder puffs and cosmetic pads
Toilet sprayers and cosmetic applicators sit in their own heading.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for hair pins?
Hair pins are classified under 9615.90.30.00, which carries a general (MFN) rate of 5.1%.
What is the duty on nonthermic hair curlers?
Nonthermic, nonornamental devices for curling the hair fall under 9615.90.20.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 8.1%.
How do I classify plastic combs valued over 4.50 dollars per gross?
Combs of hard rubber use 9615.11.20.00 at 5.2%, while plastic combs other than hard rubber use 9615.11.30.00 at 28.8 cents/gross + 4.6%. Combs of materials other than rubber or plastics valued over that threshold use 9615.19.40.00 at 28.8 cents/gross + 4.6%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 9615
- 9615.11.10.00Valued not over $4.50 per gross14.4¢/gross + 2%
- 9615.11.20.00Combs / Valued over $4.50 per gross / Of hard rubber5.2%
- 9615.11.30.00Combs / Valued over $4.50 per gross / Other28.8¢/gross + 4.6%
- 9615.11.40.00Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones5.3%
- 9615.11.50.00Combs, hair-slides and the like / Of hard rubber or plastics / OtherFree
- 9615.19.20.00Valued not over $4.50 per gross9.7¢/gross + 1.3%
- 9615.19.40.00Combs, hair-slides and the like / Combs / Valued over $4.50 per gross28.8¢/gross + 4.6%
- 9615.19.60.00Combs, hair-slides and the like / Other11%
- 9615.90.20.00Nonthermic, nonornamental devices for curling the hair8.1%
- 9615.90.30.00Hair pins5.1%
- 9615.90.40.00Of rubber or plastics, not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones5.3%
- 9615.90.60.00Other11%