9615.19.20.00
Valued not over $4.50 per gross
Classification path
- Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof
- Combs, hair-slides and the like
- Other
- Combs
- Valued not over $4.50 per gross
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 9.7¢/gross + 1.3%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- $1.44/gross + 25%
- Unit of quantity
- gross
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 9615
- 9615.11.10.00Valued not over $4.50 per gross14.4¢/gross + 2%
- 9615.11.20.00Combs / Valued over $4.50 per gross / Of hard rubber5.2%
- 9615.11.30.00Combs / Valued over $4.50 per gross / Other28.8¢/gross + 4.6%
- 9615.11.40.00Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones5.3%
- 9615.11.50.00Combs, hair-slides and the like / Of hard rubber or plastics / OtherFree
- 9615.19.40.00Combs, hair-slides and the like / Combs / Valued over $4.50 per gross28.8¢/gross + 4.6%
- 9615.19.60.00Combs, hair-slides and the like / Other11%
- 9615.90.20.00Nonthermic, nonornamental devices for curling the hair8.1%
- 9615.90.30.00Hair pins5.1%
- 9615.90.40.00Of rubber or plastics, not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones5.3%
- 9615.90.60.00Other11%
About heading 9615
Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof
Heading 9615 covers non-electric hair grooming and holding goods: combs, hair-slides, hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and their parts. The heading splits first by material, hard rubber or plastics under 9615.11 versus other materials under 9615.19 and a residual 9615.90 for pins, curlers and parts. Within the plastics group, combs are further split by value per gross, and other articles split on whether they are set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.
Full guide to heading 9615Products in this heading
- Plastic dressing comb valued at 3 dollars per gross
- Hard rubber comb valued over 4.50 dollars per gross
- Plastic hair-slides and barrettes not set with imitation stones
- Bobby pins and flat hair pins of steel
- Nonthermic plastic hair curlers and rollers
- Curling pins and curling grips
- Parts of combs and hair-slides
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for hair pins?
Hair pins are classified under 9615.90.30.00, which carries a general (MFN) rate of 5.1%.
What is the duty on nonthermic hair curlers?
Nonthermic, nonornamental devices for curling the hair fall under 9615.90.20.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 8.1%.
How do I classify plastic combs valued over 4.50 dollars per gross?
Combs of hard rubber use 9615.11.20.00 at 5.2%, while plastic combs other than hard rubber use 9615.11.30.00 at 28.8 cents/gross + 4.6%. Combs of materials other than rubber or plastics valued over that threshold use 9615.19.40.00 at 28.8 cents/gross + 4.6%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.