9607.20.00.40
Sliders, with or without pulls
Classification path
- Slide fasteners and parts thereof
- Parts
- Sliders, with or without pulls
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 11.5%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 66%
- Unit of quantity
- thousands
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 9607
- 9607.11.00.00Fitted with chain scoops of base metal10%
- 9607.19.00.20Fitted with chain scoops of plastic13%
- 9607.19.00.40Fitted with continuous plastic filament13%
- 9607.19.00.60Slide fasteners and parts thereof / Slide fasteners / Other13%
- 9607.20.00.80Slide fasteners and parts thereof / Parts / Other11.5%
About heading 9607
Slide fasteners and parts thereof
Heading 9607 covers slide fasteners, commonly called zippers, and the parts used to make or repair them. It splits first by finished fasteners versus parts, then by the material of the scoops or filament, or by part type such as sliders. Finished fasteners fall in 9607.11 and 9607.19, while parts fall in 9607.20.
Full guide to heading 9607Products in this heading
- Metal zippers for jackets and jeans
- Plastic coil zippers with interlocking scoops
- Plastic zippers made with continuous filament
- Separating zippers used on outerwear
- Zipper sliders with pulls
- Zipper pulls and other repair parts sold separately
- Zipper end stops and top stops
- Long zipper chain on rolls, cut to length
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for metal zippers?
Slide fasteners fitted with chain scoops of base metal are classified under 9607.11.00.00, which carries a general (MFN) rate of 10%.
What is the duty on plastic zippers?
Plastic slide fasteners are classified under 9607.19.00.20 for chain scoops, 9607.19.00.40 for continuous plastic filament or 9607.19.00.60 for other, all at a general (MFN) rate of 13%.
How do I classify zipper sliders imported on their own?
Sliders imported apart from the finished fastener are parts of slide fasteners and go under 9607.20.00.40, with a general (MFN) rate of 11.5%. Other parts, such as stops, fall under 9607.20.00.80 at the same rate.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.