Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof
36 declarable lines
Heading 8302 covers base metal mountings, fittings and similar hardware used on furniture, doors, windows, blinds, vehicles, trunks and similar articles, plus hat racks, brackets, castors, automatic door closers and their base metal parts. It splits first by article type: hinges (8302.10), castors (8302.20), motor vehicle fittings (8302.30), other mountings for buildings (8302.41), for furniture (8302.42) and other (8302.49), then hat racks (8302.50) and door closers (8302.60). Within most of these, the metal composition and the specific end use decide the line.
Products in this heading
- Cabinet and furniture hinges
- Drawer slides for furniture
- Castors with base metal mountings
- Automatic door closers and their parts
- Doorstops, kick plates, door knockers and escutcheons
- Curtain and drapery brackets and window shade fittings
- Hat racks, hat pegs and coat hooks
- Pneumatic gas cylinders used as furniture or vehicle fittings
How to choose the right subheading
- Article type first: hinge, castor, motor vehicle fitting, building fitting, furniture fitting, hat rack or door closer.
- Base metal: iron, steel, aluminum or zinc follows one set of lines; other metals, such as copper, follow another.
- End use: motor vehicle, building, furniture, or other uses such as railway, aircraft and vessels.
- For building fittings, whether the item is door-specific hardware such as a doorstop or kick plate, or curtain and shade hardware.
- Whether the item is a complete article or a part, since parts are named in several lines.
Often confused with
- Heading 8301Padlocks, door locks and keys
Locks and keys are a separate heading even when mounted on the same door.
- Heading 8306Base metal picture frames, mirrors and ornaments
Decorative and framing articles of base metal go to 8306, not to fittings.
- Heading 8308Buckles, clasps, hooks and eyelets for clothing, footwear or bags
Hardware of a kind used on apparel, leather goods and travel goods is classified in 8308.
- Heading 8305Paper clips and staples in strips
Office articles of base metal are classified in 8305.
- Heading 8307Flexible tubing of base metal
Tubing with or without fittings is its own heading.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for furniture drawer slides?
Drawer slides of iron, steel, aluminum or zinc suitable for furniture are classified under 8302.42.30.15. The general (MFN) rate is 3.9%.
What is the duty on steel door hinges?
Hinges of iron, steel, aluminum or zinc suitable for interior and exterior doors, other than garage, overhead or sliding doors, fall under 8302.10.60.30. The general (MFN) rate is 3.5%.
How do I classify castors?
Castors and their parts are classified under 8302.20.00.00, at a general (MFN) rate of 5.7%. The metal composition does not change the line for castors; only the article and its parts matter.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 8302
- 8302.10.30.00Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc / Designed for motor vehicles2%
- 8302.10.60.30Suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors)3.5%
- 8302.10.60.60Suitable for furniture and cabinets3.5%
- 8302.10.60.90Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc / Other3.5%
- 8302.10.90.30Suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors)3.4%
- 8302.10.90.60Suitable for furniture and cabinets3.4%
- 8302.10.90.90Hinges, and parts thereof / Other3.4%
- 8302.20.00.00Castors, and parts thereof5.7%
- 8302.30.30.10Pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering, dampening or counter-balancing2%
- 8302.30.30.60Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc / Other2%
- 8302.30.60.00Other3.5%
- 8302.41.30.00Door closers (except automatic door closers), and parts thereof3.9%
- 8302.41.60.15Doorstops, chain door fasteners, door pulls, kick plates, door knockers and escutcheons3.9%
- 8302.41.60.45Suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors) / Other3.9%
- 8302.41.60.50For curtains, draperies and window shades3.9%
- 8302.41.60.80Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc / Other3.9%
- 8302.41.90.15Doorstops, chain door fasteners, door pulls, kick plates, door knockers and escutcheons3.5%
- 8302.41.90.45Suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors) / Other3.5%
- 8302.41.90.50For curtains, draperies and window shades3.5%
- 8302.41.90.80Suitable for buildings / Other3.5%
- 8302.42.30.10Pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering, dampening or counterbalancing3.9%
- 8302.42.30.15Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc / Drawer slides3.9%
- 8302.42.30.65Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc / Other3.9%
- 8302.42.60.00Other3.4%
- 8302.49.20.00Coated or plated with precious metal7.5%
- 8302.49.40.00Harness and saddlery or riding-bridle hardware, and parts thereof / OtherFree
- 8302.49.60.35Pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering, dampening or counterbalancing5.7%
- 8302.49.60.45Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc / For railway vehicles5.7%
- 8302.49.60.55For aircraft, vessels and other vehicles (except motor vehicles) of section XVII5.7%
- 8302.49.60.85Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc / Other5.7%
- 8302.49.80.40Of copper3.5%
- 8302.49.80.50Other3.5%
- 8302.49.80.90Other3.5%
- 8302.50.00.00Hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereofFree
- 8302.60.30.00Automatic door closers, and parts thereof / Automatic door closers3.9%
- 8302.60.90.00Automatic door closers, and parts thereof / Parts3.1%