Padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal; clasps and frames with clasps, incorporating locks, of base metal; keys and parts of any of the foregoing articles, of base metal
19 declarable lines
Heading 8301 covers base metal padlocks and locks of every kind, including key, combination and electrically operated locks, plus clasps and frames with clasps that incorporate a lock. It also covers base metal keys presented separately and base metal parts of these articles. The heading splits first by article type: padlocks, motor vehicle locks, furniture locks, other locks (luggage and door locks), clasps, parts, and keys.
Products in this heading
- Keyed brass padlocks with a pin tumbler cylinder
- Combination padlocks for gym lockers
- Vinyl coated cable locks for bicycles
- Ignition and door lock sets for motor vehicles
- Cam locks for desk drawers and filing cabinets
- TSA accepted luggage locks
- Residential entry locksets and deadbolts
- Blanks and cut keys shipped separately as spare keys
How to choose the right subheading
- Article type first: padlock, motor vehicle lock, furniture lock, luggage lock, door lock, clasp, part, or key.
- For padlocks, whether the mechanism is of cylinder or pin tumbler construction or not.
- For padlocks, the width of the lock body in centimeters, using the 3.8 cm and 6.4 cm break points.
- For non-padlock locks, the intended use: motor vehicle, furniture, luggage, or interior and exterior doors.
- For parts and keys, whether the metal is copper or a copper alloy, and whether keys are presented separately.
Often confused with
- Heading 8302Door handles, hinges and automatic door closers
Mountings and fittings for doors are classified in 8302; a lock must be the article itself to fall in 8301.
- Heading 8308Buckles and clasps for bags or clothing with no lock
Clasps that do not incorporate a locking mechanism belong to the clothing and leather goods fittings heading.
- Heading 8309Tamper evident seals, caps and stoppers
Packing accessories and seals of base metal are classified in 8309, not as locks.
- A padlock shipped as a fitted accessory of a handbag or suitcase
Goods presented as part of a complete article are generally classified with that article rather than separately.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a padlock?
It depends on the mechanism and body width. A cylinder or pin tumbler padlock over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width is 8301.10.80.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 4.8%.
What is the duty on luggage locks?
Luggage locks are classified under 8301.40.30.00 and carry a general (MFN) rate of 3.1%.
How do I classify a cam lock for a desk drawer?
Cam locks and other locks suitable for chests, drawers and similar items fall under 8301.30.00.60, dutiable at a general (MFN) rate of 5.7%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 8301
- 8301.10.20.00Not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction / Not over 3.8 cm in width2.3%
- 8301.10.40.00Over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width3.8%
- 8301.10.50.00Not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction / Over 6.4 cm in width3.6%
- 8301.10.60.20Lock bodies containing hardened steel components with attached (or insertable) flexible cable composed of wire strands and hardened steel beads6.1%
- 8301.10.60.80Of cylinder or pin tumbler construction / Not over 3.8 cm in width / Other6.1%
- 8301.10.80.00Over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width4.8%
- 8301.10.90.00Of cylinder or pin tumbler construction / Over 6.4 cm in width4.2%
- 8301.20.00.30Non-integral steering wheel immobilizer devices5.7%
- 8301.20.00.60Locks of a kind used on motor vehicles / Other5.7%
- 8301.30.00.60Cam locks and other locks suitable for use with chests, drawers and similar items5.7%
- 8301.30.00.90Locks of a kind used for furniture / Other5.7%
- 8301.40.30.00Luggage locks3.1%
- 8301.40.60.30Door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors)5.7%
- 8301.40.60.60Other5.7%
- 8301.50.00.00Clasps and frames with clasps, incorporating locks3.1%
- 8301.60.00.10Parts / Of copper or copper alloys2.8%
- 8301.60.00.60Parts / Other2.8%
- 8301.70.00.10Keys presented separately / Of copper or copper alloys4.5%
- 8301.70.00.60Keys presented separately / Other4.5%