8301.20.00.60
Locks of a kind used on motor vehicles / Other
Classification path
- Padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal; clasps and frames with clasps, incorporating locks, of base metal; keys and parts of any of the foregoing articles, of base metal
- Locks of a kind used on motor vehicles
- Other
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 5.7%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 45%
- Unit of quantity
- kg
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 8301
- 8301.10.20.00Not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction / Not over 3.8 cm in width2.3%
- 8301.10.40.00Over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width3.8%
- 8301.10.50.00Not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction / Over 6.4 cm in width3.6%
- 8301.10.60.20Lock bodies containing hardened steel components with attached (or insertable) flexible cable composed of wire strands and hardened steel beads6.1%
- 8301.10.60.80Of cylinder or pin tumbler construction / Not over 3.8 cm in width / Other6.1%
- 8301.10.80.00Over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width4.8%
- 8301.10.90.00Of cylinder or pin tumbler construction / Over 6.4 cm in width4.2%
- 8301.20.00.30Non-integral steering wheel immobilizer devices5.7%
- 8301.30.00.60Cam locks and other locks suitable for use with chests, drawers and similar items5.7%
- 8301.30.00.90Locks of a kind used for furniture / Other5.7%
- 8301.40.30.00Luggage locks3.1%
- 8301.40.60.30Door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors)5.7%
About heading 8301
Padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal; clasps and frames with clasps, incorporating locks, of base metal; keys and parts of any of the foregoing articles, of base metal
Heading 8301 covers base metal padlocks and locks of every kind, including key, combination and electrically operated locks, plus clasps and frames with clasps that incorporate a lock. It also covers base metal keys presented separately and base metal parts of these articles. The heading splits first by article type: padlocks, motor vehicle locks, furniture locks, other locks (luggage and door locks), clasps, parts, and keys.
Full guide to heading 8301Products in this heading
- Keyed brass padlocks with a pin tumbler cylinder
- Combination padlocks for gym lockers
- Vinyl coated cable locks for bicycles
- Ignition and door lock sets for motor vehicles
- Cam locks for desk drawers and filing cabinets
- TSA accepted luggage locks
- Residential entry locksets and deadbolts
- Blanks and cut keys shipped separately as spare keys
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a padlock?
It depends on the mechanism and body width. A cylinder or pin tumbler padlock over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width is 8301.10.80.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 4.8%.
What is the duty on luggage locks?
Luggage locks are classified under 8301.40.30.00 and carry a general (MFN) rate of 3.1%.
How do I classify a cam lock for a desk drawer?
Cam locks and other locks suitable for chests, drawers and similar items fall under 8301.30.00.60, dutiable at a general (MFN) rate of 5.7%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.