Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china
13 declarable lines
Heading 6912 covers ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles that are not of porcelain or china. It separates tableware and kitchenware from other articles, then breaks out coarse-grained earthenware or stoneware, hotel or restaurant ware, specified sets by aggregate value, and specific items such as mugs, steins, cups and saucers, platters and serviette rings.
Products in this heading
- Non-porcelain ceramic dinner plates
- Stoneware mugs
- Earthenware bowls
- Ceramic teacups and saucers
- Ceramic serving platters
- Ceramic salt and pepper shaker sets
- Ceramic steins with permanently attached pewter lids
- Ceramic serviette rings
How to choose the right subheading
- Check the ceramic body: porcelain or china goes to heading 6911, while other ceramic tableware, kitchenware, household and toilet articles stay in 6912.
- Decide whether the article is tableware or kitchenware, hotel or restaurant ware, or another household or toilet article.
- For tableware and kitchenware, check whether it is a specified set and whether the aggregate value of the listed articles in the pattern is not over $38 or over $38.
- Identify article-specific lines such as mugs and steins, cups and saucers over the stated per-dozen values, plates over the stated per-dozen values, or serviette rings.
- If no specific line applies, check whether the article is suitable for food or drink contact and use the residual line.
Often confused with
- Heading 6911Porcelain or china tableware
Porcelain and china tableware is covered by heading 6911, not 6912.
- Heading 6913Ceramic statuettes and figurines
Ornamental ceramic statuettes and similar articles go to heading 6913.
- Heading 6910Ceramic sinks, washbasins and toilet bowls
Ceramic sanitary fixtures are classified in heading 6910.
- Heading 6907Ceramic floor and wall tiles
Ceramic flags, paving, hearth and wall tiles are classified in heading 6907.
- Heading 6909Ceramic jars for packing or conveyance of goods
Ceramic pots, jars and similar packing articles are classified in heading 6909.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for earthenware dinner plates?
Non-porcelain earthenware dinner plates are classified in heading 6912. Coarse-grained earthenware or the specified fine-grained reddish-body ware uses 6912.00.10.00 at 0.7% general (MFN); plates in a specified set can use 6912.00.35.10 at 9.8% general (MFN) or 6912.00.39.10 at 4.5% general (MFN).
What is the duty on ceramic mugs?
Ceramic mugs other than of porcelain or china are classified in 6912.00.44.00 at 10% general (MFN). Mugs in a specified set with aggregate value not over $38 use 6912.00.35.10 at 9.8% general (MFN), and those in a set over $38 use 6912.00.39.10 at 4.5% general (MFN).
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 6912
- 6912.00.10.00Of coarse-grained earthenware, or of coarse- grained stoneware; of fine-grained earthenware, whether or not decorated, having a reddish-colored body and a lustrous glaze which, on teapots, may be any color, but which, on other articles, must be mottled, streaked or solidly colored brown to black with metallic oxide or salt0.7%
- 6912.00.20.00Hotel or restaurant ware and other ware not household ware28%
- 6912.00.35.10Plates not over 27.9 cm in maximum dimension; teacups and saucers; mugs; soups, fruits and cereals, the foregoing not over 22.9 cm in maximum dimension9.8%
- 6912.00.35.50Tableware and kitchenware / Available in specified sets / Other9.8%
- 6912.00.39.10Plates not over 27.9 cm in maximum dimension; teacups and saucers; mugs; soups, fruits and cereals, the foregoing not over 22.9 cm in maximum dimension4.5%
- 6912.00.39.50Tableware and kitchenware / Available in specified sets / Other4.5%
- 6912.00.41.00Steins with permanently attached pewter lids; candy boxes, decanters, punch bowls, pretzel dishes, tidbit dishes, tiered servers, bonbon dishes, egg cups, spoons and spoon rests, oil and vinegar sets, tumblers and salt and pepper shaker sets3.9%
- 6912.00.44.00Tableware and kitchenware / Mugs and other steins10%
- 6912.00.45.00Cups valued over $5.25 per dozen; saucers valued over $3 per dozen; soups, oatmeals and cereals valued over $6 per dozen; plates not over 22.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $6 per dozen; plates over 22.9 but not over 27.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $8.50 per dozen; platters or chop dishes valued over $35 per dozen; sugars valued over $21 per dozen; creamers valued over $15 per dozen; and beverage servers valued over $42 per dozen4.5%
- 6912.00.46.00Tableware and kitchenware / Serviette rings9.8%
- 6912.00.48.10Suitable for food or drink contact9.8%
- 6912.00.48.90Tableware and kitchenware / Other9.8%
- 6912.00.50.00Other6%