6912.00.35.50
Tableware and kitchenware / Available in specified sets / Other
Classification path
- Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china
- Tableware and kitchenware
- Other
- Other
- Available in specified sets
- In any pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of this chapter is not over $38
- Other
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 9.8%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 55%
- Unit of quantity
- Dz Pcs
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 6912
- 6912.00.10.00Of coarse-grained earthenware, or of coarse- grained stoneware; of fine-grained earthenware, whether or not decorated, having a reddish-colored body and a lustrous glaze which, on teapots, may be any color, but which, on other articles, must be mottled, streaked or solidly colored brown to black with metallic oxide or salt0.7%
- 6912.00.20.00Hotel or restaurant ware and other ware not household ware28%
- 6912.00.35.10Plates not over 27.9 cm in maximum dimension; teacups and saucers; mugs; soups, fruits and cereals, the foregoing not over 22.9 cm in maximum dimension9.8%
- 6912.00.39.10Plates not over 27.9 cm in maximum dimension; teacups and saucers; mugs; soups, fruits and cereals, the foregoing not over 22.9 cm in maximum dimension4.5%
- 6912.00.39.50Tableware and kitchenware / Available in specified sets / Other4.5%
- 6912.00.41.00Steins with permanently attached pewter lids; candy boxes, decanters, punch bowls, pretzel dishes, tidbit dishes, tiered servers, bonbon dishes, egg cups, spoons and spoon rests, oil and vinegar sets, tumblers and salt and pepper shaker sets3.9%
- 6912.00.44.00Tableware and kitchenware / Mugs and other steins10%
- 6912.00.45.00Cups valued over $5.25 per dozen; saucers valued over $3 per dozen; soups, oatmeals and cereals valued over $6 per dozen; plates not over 22.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $6 per dozen; plates over 22.9 but not over 27.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $8.50 per dozen; platters or chop dishes valued over $35 per dozen; sugars valued over $21 per dozen; creamers valued over $15 per dozen; and beverage servers valued over $42 per dozen4.5%
- 6912.00.46.00Tableware and kitchenware / Serviette rings9.8%
- 6912.00.48.10Suitable for food or drink contact9.8%
- 6912.00.48.90Tableware and kitchenware / Other9.8%
- 6912.00.50.00Other6%
About heading 6912
Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china
Heading 6912 covers ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles that are not of porcelain or china. It separates tableware and kitchenware from other articles, then breaks out coarse-grained earthenware or stoneware, hotel or restaurant ware, specified sets by aggregate value, and specific items such as mugs, steins, cups and saucers, platters and serviette rings.
Full guide to heading 6912Products in this heading
- Non-porcelain ceramic dinner plates
- Stoneware mugs
- Earthenware bowls
- Ceramic teacups and saucers
- Ceramic serving platters
- Ceramic salt and pepper shaker sets
- Ceramic steins with permanently attached pewter lids
- Ceramic serviette rings
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for earthenware dinner plates?
Non-porcelain earthenware dinner plates are classified in heading 6912. Coarse-grained earthenware or the specified fine-grained reddish-body ware uses 6912.00.10.00 at 0.7% general (MFN); plates in a specified set can use 6912.00.35.10 at 9.8% general (MFN) or 6912.00.39.10 at 4.5% general (MFN).
What is the duty on ceramic mugs?
Ceramic mugs other than of porcelain or china are classified in 6912.00.44.00 at 10% general (MFN). Mugs in a specified set with aggregate value not over $38 use 6912.00.35.10 at 9.8% general (MFN), and those in a set over $38 use 6912.00.39.10 at 4.5% general (MFN).
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.