Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of porcelain or china
18 declarable lines
Heading 6911 covers tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles made of porcelain or china. It splits into two branches: 6911.10 for tableware and kitchenware, which carries most of the detail, and 6911.90 for other household and toilet articles. Rates in the heading range from 5.4% to 26% under the general (MFN) column.
Products in this heading
- Porcelain dinner plates and serving platters
- China teacups, saucers and mugs
- Hotel or restaurant porcelain dinnerware
- Bone china tableware
- Porcelain steins and beer mugs
- Porcelain salt and pepper shaker sets
- Porcelain soap dishes and toothbrush holders
How to choose the right subheading
- Material: porcelain or china, as opposed to other ceramic or glass.
- Use: tableware and kitchenware (6911.10) versus toilet or other household articles (6911.90).
- Whether the article is hotel or restaurant ware rather than household ware.
- Whether the ware is bone chinaware, and if so its value per dozen pieces.
- For tableware, whether it is part of a specified set, the aggregate value of the set, and the value of the individual piece per dozen.
Often confused with
- Heading 6910Ceramic sinks, washbasins and toilet bowls
Sanitary fixtures of ceramic are classified in heading 6910, not as toilet articles.
- Heading 6913Ceramic figurines and ornamental statuettes
Ornamental ceramic articles are classified in heading 6913.
- Heading 6907Ceramic floor and wall tiles
Tiles are building materials covered by heading 6907.
- Heading 6914Ceramic flower pots and other ceramic articles not named elsewhere
Residual ceramic articles fall in heading 6914.
- Glass drinking glasses and glass tableware
Glass articles are not porcelain or china and are classified outside chapter 69.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for porcelain mugs?
Standalone ceramic mugs and other steins are classified in 6911.10.45.00, which carries a general (MFN) rate of 14%. Mugs sold as part of a specified set are classified in the set subheadings instead.
How do I classify a porcelain soap dish?
A porcelain soap dish is a toilet article classified in 6911.90.00.10, with a general (MFN) rate of 5.4%. Porcelain household articles that are not toilet articles go in 6911.90.00.50, also at 5.4%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 6911
- 6911.10.10.00Hotel or restaurant ware and other ware not household ware25%
- 6911.10.15.00Valued not over $31.50 per dozen pieces8%
- 6911.10.25.00Tableware and kitchenware / Of bone chinaware / Other6%
- 6911.10.35.10Plates not over 27.9 cm in maximum dimension; teacups and saucers; mugs; soups, fruits and cereals, the foregoing not over 22.9 cm in maximum dimension26%
- 6911.10.35.50Tableware and kitchenware / Available in specified sets / Other26%
- 6911.10.37.10Plates not over 27.9 cm in maximum dimension, teacups and saucers; mugs; soups, fruits and cereals, the foregoing not over 22.9 cm in maximum dimension8%
- 6911.10.37.50Available in specified sets / Aggregate value not over $200 / Other8%
- 6911.10.38.10Plates not over 27.9 cm in maximum dimension; teacups and saucers; mugs; soups, fruits and cereals, the foregoing not over 22.9 cm in maximum dimension6%
- 6911.10.38.50Available in specified sets / Aggregate value over $200 / Other6%
- 6911.10.41.00Steins with permanently attached pewter lids, candy boxes, decanters, punch bowls, pretzel dishes, tidbit dishes, tiered servers, bonbon dishes, egg cups, spoons and spoon rests, oil and vinegar sets, tumblers and salt and pepper shaker sets6.3%
- 6911.10.45.00Tableware and kitchenware / Mugs and other steins14%
- 6911.10.52.00Cups valued over $8 but not over $29 per dozen; saucers valued over $5.25 but not over $18.75 per dozen; soups, oatmeals and cereals valued over $9.30 but not over $33 per dozen; plates not over 22.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $8.50 but not over $31 per dozen; plates over 22.9 but not over 27.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $11.50 but not over $41 per dozen; platters or chop dishes valued over $40 but not over $143 per dozen; sugars valued over $23 but not over $85 per dozen; creamers valued over $20 but not over $75 per dozen; and beverage servers valued over $50 but not over $180 per dozen8%
- 6911.10.58.00Cups valued over $29 per dozen; saucers valued over $18.75 per dozen; soups, oatmeals and cereals valued over $33 per dozen; plates not over 22.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $31 per dozen; plates over 22.9 but not over 27.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $41 per dozen; platters or chop dishes valued over $143 per dozen; sugars valued over $85 per dozen; creamers valued over $75 per dozen; and beverage servers valued over $180 per dozen6%
- 6911.10.60.00Tableware and kitchenware / Serviette rings20.8%
- 6911.10.80.10Suitable for food or drink contact20.8%
- 6911.10.80.90Tableware and kitchenware / Other20.8%
- 6911.90.00.10Toilet articles5.4%
- 6911.90.00.50Other5.4%