Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives
47 declarable lines
Heading 2915 covers saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids, plus their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The heading is split first by the parent acid family: formic (2915.11 to 2915.13), acetic (2915.21 to 2915.39), chloroacetic (2915.40), propionic (2915.50), butanoic and pentanoic (2915.60), palmitic and stearic (2915.70), and a residual Other group (2915.90). Within each family the lines separate the acid itself, its salts, its anhydride and its esters, and often distinguish aromatic from non-aromatic and odoriferous or flavoring compounds from other esters.
Products in this heading
- Formic acid
- Acetic acid
- Acetic anhydride
- Sodium acetate
- Ethyl acetate
- Vinyl acetate
- n-Butyl acetate
- Propionic acid
How to choose the right subheading
- Identify the parent acid first: formic, acetic, chloroacetic, propionic, butanoic or pentanoic, palmitic or stearic, or another acid that falls in 2915.90.
- Decide the chemical form: the acid itself, a salt, an anhydride, or an ester, since each form has its own line.
- For acetate esters, check whether the compound is aromatic and whether it is an odoriferous or flavoring compound, because those split the lines under 2915.39.
- For fatty acids under 2915.90.10, confirm whether the acid is of animal or vegetable origin.
- Check whether the product is a halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivative, which follows the lines for that acid family.
Often confused with
- Heading 2916Acrylic acid and other unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids
Unsaturated acids sit in heading 2916, not the saturated acid heading.
- Heading 2917Citric acid and oxalic acid
These are polycarboxylic acids, covered by heading 2917.
- Heading 2918Lactic acid and salicylic acid
Carboxylic acids with an additional oxygen function go to heading 2918.
- Heading 2916Sodium benzoate and benzoic acid
Benzoic acid is a cyclic monocarboxylic acid, so it is outside 2915.
- Heading 2914Acetone and other ketones
Ketones are classified in heading 2914, not with the acids.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for acetic acid?
Acetic acid is classified under 2915.21.00.00. The general (MFN) duty rate for that line is 1.8%.
What is the duty on ethyl acetate?
Ethyl acetate falls under 2915.31.00.00. The general (MFN) rate is 3.7%.
How do I classify sodium acetate?
Sodium acetate is a salt of acetic acid and is listed at 2915.29.20.00. The general (MFN) rate for that line is 3.7%, while formic acid itself under 2915.11.00.00 carries 5.5%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 2915
- 2915.11.00.00Formic acid, its salts and esters / Formic acid5.5%
- 2915.12.00.00Formic acid, its salts and esters / Salts of formic acid5.5%
- 2915.13.10.00Formic acid, its salts and esters / Esters of formic acid / Aromatic5.5%
- 2915.13.50.00Formic acid, its salts and esters / Esters of formic acid / Other3.7%
- 2915.21.00.00Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride / Acetic acid1.8%
- 2915.24.00.00Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride / Acetic anhydride3.5%
- 2915.29.10.00Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride / Cupric acetate monohydrateFree
- 2915.29.20.00Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride / Sodium acetate3.7%
- 2915.29.30.00Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride / Cobalt acetates4.2%
- 2915.29.50.00Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride / Other2.8%
- 2915.31.00.00Esters of acetic acid / Ethyl acetate3.7%
- 2915.32.00.00Esters of acetic acid / Vinyl acetate3.8%
- 2915.33.00.00Esters of acetic acid / n-Butyl acetate5.5%
- 2915.36.00.00Esters of acetic acid / Dinoseb (ISO) acetate5.5%
- 2915.39.10.00Odoriferous or flavoring compounds / Benzyl acetate5.5%
- 2915.39.20.00Odoriferous or flavoring compounds / Other5.5%
- 2915.39.31.00Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI5.5%
- 2915.39.35.00Esters of acetic acid / Aromatic / Other5.5%
- 2915.39.40.00Odoriferous or flavoring compounds / Linalyl acetate5.5%
- 2915.39.45.10Odoriferous or flavoring compounds / n-Propyl acetate4.8%
- 2915.39.45.50Odoriferous or flavoring compounds / Other4.8%
- 2915.39.47.00Acetates of polyhydric alcohols or of polyhydric alcohol ethers5.5%
- 2915.39.60.00Esters of acetic acid / Bis(bromoacetoxy)buteneFree
- 2915.39.70.00Esters of acetic acid / Isobutyl acetate5.5%
- 2915.39.80.002-Ethoxyethyl acetate (Ethylene glycol, monoethyl ether acetate)5.5%
- 2915.39.90.00Esters of acetic acid / Other3.7%
- 2915.40.10.00Mono-, di- or trichloroacetic acids, their salts and esters / Chloroacetic acids1.8%
- 2915.40.20.00Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI5.5%
- 2915.40.30.00Mono-, di- or trichloroacetic acids, their salts and esters / Aromatic / Other5.5%
- 2915.40.50.10Mono-, di- or trichloroacetic acids, their salts and esters / Sodium chloroacetate3.7%
- 2915.40.50.50Mono-, di- or trichloroacetic acids, their salts and esters / Other3.7%
- 2915.50.10.00Propionic acid, its salts and esters / Propionic acid4.2%
- 2915.50.20.00Propionic acid, its salts and esters / Aromatic5.5%
- 2915.50.50.00Propionic acid, its salts and esters / Other3.7%
- 2915.60.10.00Butanoic acids, pentanoic acids, their salts and esters / Aromatic5.5%
- 2915.60.50.00Butanoic acids, pentanoic acids, their salts and esters / Other2.1%
- 2915.70.01.10Palmitic acid, stearic acid, their salts and esters / Palmitic acid5%
- 2915.70.01.20Palmitic acid, stearic acid, their salts and esters / Stearic acid5%
- 2915.70.01.50Palmitic acid, stearic acid, their salts and esters / Other5%
- 2915.90.10.10Fatty acids of animal or vegetable origin / Lauric acid5%
- 2915.90.10.50Fatty acids of animal or vegetable origin / Other5%
- 2915.90.14.00Acids / Valproic acid4.2%
- 2915.90.18.10Perfluorooctanoic acids and their salts4.2%
- 2915.90.18.90Acids / Other4.2%
- 2915.90.20.00Aromatic5.5%
- 2915.90.50.10Acid chlorides3.8%
- 2915.90.50.50Other3.8%