2915.90.18.10
Perfluorooctanoic acids and their salts
Classification path
- Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives
- Other
- Acids
- Other
- Other
- Perfluorooctanoic acids and their salts
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 4.2%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 25%
- Unit of quantity
- kg
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 2915
- 2915.11.00.00Formic acid, its salts and esters / Formic acid5.5%
- 2915.12.00.00Formic acid, its salts and esters / Salts of formic acid5.5%
- 2915.13.10.00Formic acid, its salts and esters / Esters of formic acid / Aromatic5.5%
- 2915.13.50.00Formic acid, its salts and esters / Esters of formic acid / Other3.7%
- 2915.21.00.00Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride / Acetic acid1.8%
- 2915.24.00.00Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride / Acetic anhydride3.5%
- 2915.29.10.00Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride / Cupric acetate monohydrateFree
- 2915.29.20.00Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride / Sodium acetate3.7%
- 2915.29.30.00Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride / Cobalt acetates4.2%
- 2915.29.50.00Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride / Other2.8%
- 2915.31.00.00Esters of acetic acid / Ethyl acetate3.7%
- 2915.32.00.00Esters of acetic acid / Vinyl acetate3.8%
About heading 2915
Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives
Heading 2915 covers saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids, plus their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The heading is split first by the parent acid family: formic (2915.11 to 2915.13), acetic (2915.21 to 2915.39), chloroacetic (2915.40), propionic (2915.50), butanoic and pentanoic (2915.60), palmitic and stearic (2915.70), and a residual Other group (2915.90). Within each family the lines separate the acid itself, its salts, its anhydride and its esters, and often distinguish aromatic from non-aromatic and odoriferous or flavoring compounds from other esters.
Full guide to heading 2915Products in this heading
- Formic acid
- Acetic acid
- Acetic anhydride
- Sodium acetate
- Ethyl acetate
- Vinyl acetate
- n-Butyl acetate
- Propionic acid
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for acetic acid?
Acetic acid is classified under 2915.21.00.00. The general (MFN) duty rate for that line is 1.8%.
What is the duty on ethyl acetate?
Ethyl acetate falls under 2915.31.00.00. The general (MFN) rate is 3.7%.
How do I classify sodium acetate?
Sodium acetate is a salt of acetic acid and is listed at 2915.29.20.00. The general (MFN) rate for that line is 3.7%, while formic acid itself under 2915.11.00.00 carries 5.5%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.