Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives
45 declarable lines
Heading 2916 covers monocarboxylic acids, which have one carboxyl group, plus their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids, and halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. It is split by structure into unsaturated acyclic acids and esters, cyclic acids, and aromatic acids such as benzoic acid and phenylacetic acid.
Products in this heading
- Acrylic acid monomer
- Methyl methacrylate monomer
- Ethyl acrylate
- Butyl acrylate
- Sorbic acid
- Potassium sorbate
- Sodium benzoate
- Benzoyl peroxide
How to choose the right subheading
- Confirm the compound is a monocarboxylic acid with one carboxyl group, not a polycarboxylic acid or a carboxylic acid with an additional oxygen function.
- Determine the structure: unsaturated acyclic, cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic, or aromatic.
- Determine the form: acid, salt, ester, anhydride, halide, peroxide or peroxyacid.
- For acrylic or methacrylic esters, identify the alcohol part, including named ethyl, methyl, butyl or 2-ethyl-1-hexyl esters.
- For aromatic lines, check named compounds and specific uses such as odoriferous or flavoring compounds before using a residual line.
Often confused with
- Heading 3906Acrylic polymers and copolymers
Polymers are classified in plastics, not as the acrylic acid monomer.
- Heading 2915Acetic acid
Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids are in heading 2915.
- Heading 2905Sorbitol
It is a sugar alcohol, not sorbic acid.
- Heading 2918Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid)
It has an additional oxygen function, so it goes to heading 2918.
- Heading 2906Benzyl alcohol
It is a cyclic alcohol, not benzoic acid or its salts.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for acrylic acid?
Acrylic acid and its salts are classified under 2916.11.00.00, general (MFN) 4.2%.
What is the duty on methyl methacrylate?
Methyl methacrylate is classified under 2916.14.20.20, general (MFN) 3.7%.
How do I classify potassium sorbate versus sorbic acid?
Potassium sorbate is classified under 2916.19.10.00, general (MFN) 3.1%; sorbic acid is classified under 2916.19.20.00, general (MFN) 4.2%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 2916
- 2916.11.00.00Acrylic acid and its salts4.2%
- 2916.12.10.00Esters of acrylic acid / Aromatic6.5%
- 2916.12.50.10Esters of acrylic acid / Ethyl acrylate3.7%
- 2916.12.50.20Esters of acrylic acid / Methyl acrylate3.7%
- 2916.12.50.30Esters of acrylic acid / Butyl acrylate3.7%
- 2916.12.50.40Esters of acrylic acid / 2-Ethyl-1-hexyl acrylate3.7%
- 2916.12.50.50Esters of acrylic acid / Other3.7%
- 2916.13.00.00Methacrylic acid and its salts4.2%
- 2916.14.10.00Dicyclopentenyloxyethyl methacrylateFree
- 2916.14.20.10Esters of methacrylic acid / Ethyl methacrylate3.7%
- 2916.14.20.20Esters of methacrylic acid / Methyl methacrylate3.7%
- 2916.14.20.50Esters of methacrylic acid / Other3.7%
- 2916.15.10.00Oleic, linoleic or linolenic acids6.5%
- 2916.15.51.00Oleic, linoleic or linolenic acids, their salts and esters / Other4.4%
- 2916.16.00.00Binapacryl (ISO)3.7%
- 2916.19.10.00Potassium sorbate3.1%
- 2916.19.20.00Sorbic acid4.2%
- 2916.19.30.00Acids6.1%
- 2916.19.50.00Other3.7%
- 2916.20.10.00(2,3,5,6-Tetrafluoro-4-methylphenyl)methyl- (1α-3α)-(Z)-(±)-3-(2-chloro-3,3,3-trifluoro-1- propenyl-2,2-dimethylcyclopropanecarboxylate) (Tefluthrin)Free
- 2916.20.50.00Other3.7%
- 2916.31.11.05Benzoic acid, its salts and esters / Benzoic acid and its salts / Benzoic acid6.5%
- 2916.31.11.70Benzoic acid, its salts and esters / Benzoic acid and its salts / Sodium benzoate6.5%
- 2916.31.11.90Benzoic acid, its salts and esters / Benzoic acid and its salts / Other6.5%
- 2916.31.20.00Odoriferous or flavoring compounds6.5%
- 2916.31.30.00Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI6.5%
- 2916.31.50.00Benzoic acid, its salts and esters / Other6.5%
- 2916.32.10.00Benzoyl peroxide and benzoyl chloride / Benzoyl peroxide6.5%
- 2916.32.20.00Benzoyl peroxide and benzoyl chloride / Benzoyl chloride6.5%
- 2916.34.10.00Phenylacetic acid (α-Toluic acid)6.5%
- 2916.34.15.00Odoriferous or flavoring compounds6.5%
- 2916.34.25.00Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI6.5%
- 2916.34.55.00Phenylacetic acid and its salts / OtherFree
- 2916.39.03.00Benzoic anhydride;tert-Butyl peroxybenzoate;p-Nitrobenzoyl chloride; 2-Nitro-m-toluic acid; and 3-Nitro-o-toluic acid6.5%
- 2916.39.04.00m-Chloroperoxybenzoic acid; andp-Sulfobenzoic acid, potassium saltFree
- 2916.39.06.00Cinnamic acid6.5%
- 2916.39.08.004-Chloro-3-nitrobenzoic acid6.5%
- 2916.39.12.004-Chloro-3,5-dinitrobenzoic acid and its esters6.5%
- 2916.39.15.00Ibuprofen6.5%
- 2916.39.16.004-Chlorobenzoic acid6.5%
- 2916.39.17.002,2-Dichlorophenylacetic acid, ethyl ester; andm-Toluic acidFree
- 2916.39.21.00Odoriferous or flavoring compounds6.5%
- 2916.39.46.00Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI6.5%
- 2916.39.77.00Esters of phenylacetic acidFree
- 2916.39.79.00Other6.5%