9114.90.40.00
For watches
Classification path
- Other clock or watch parts
- Other
- Other
- For watches
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 8.8%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 65%
- Unit of quantity
- kg
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 9114
- 9114.30.40.00Dials / Not exceeding 50 mm in width0.4¢ each + 7.2%
- 9114.30.80.00Dials / Exceeding 50 mm in width4.4%
- 9114.40.20.00Watch movement bottom or pillar plates or their equivalent12¢ each
- 9114.40.40.00Any plate, or set of plates, suitable for assembling thereon a clock movement10¢ each
- 9114.40.60.00Plates and bridges / For watches7.3%
- 9114.40.80.00Plates and bridges / Other4.2%
- 9114.90.10.00JewelsFree
- 9114.90.15.00For watch movements7.2%
- 9114.90.30.00For clock movements6% + 2.3¢/jewel + 0.2¢ for each other piece or part, but if consisting in part of a plate or a set of plates the total duty shall not exceed the duty for the complete movement
- 9114.90.34.00Springs, including hairsprings / For watches7.3%
- 9114.90.38.00Springs, including hairsprings / Other4.2%
- 9114.90.50.00Other4.2%
About heading 9114
Other clock or watch parts
Heading 9114 covers other clock or watch parts that are not classified in the earlier headings of chapter 91. The lines are split by part type: dials by width, plates and bridges by watch or clock use, and other parts by jewels, assemblies and subassemblies, springs, and residual watch or other use.
Full guide to heading 9114Products in this heading
- Watch dials 42 mm wide
- Clock dials 75 mm wide
- Watch movement bottom plates
- Clock movement plate sets
- Watch jewels
- Watch movement assemblies joined inseparably
- Watch hairsprings
- Clock springs
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for watch dials?
Watch or clock dials not exceeding 50 mm in width are classified in 9114.30.40.00 at the general (MFN) rate of 0.4¢ each + 7.2%. Dials exceeding 50 mm in width are classified in 9114.30.80.00 at the general (MFN) rate of 4.4%.
What is the duty on watch movement assemblies?
Assemblies and subassemblies for watch movements consisting of two or more pieces or parts fastened or joined inseparably together are classified in 9114.90.15.00 at the general (MFN) rate of 7.2%. The comparable clock movement assemblies are classified in 9114.90.30.00 at the general (MFN) rate of 6% + 2.3¢/jewel + 0.2¢ for each other piece or part, but if consisting in part of a plate or a set of plates the total duty shall not exceed the duty for the complete movement.
How do I classify clock plates and bridges?
A plate, or set of plates, suitable for assembling thereon a clock movement is classified in 9114.40.40.00 at the general (MFN) rate of 10¢ each. Other plates and bridges are classified in 9114.40.80.00 at the general (MFN) rate of 4.2%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.