Other clock or watch parts
13 declarable lines
Heading 9114 covers other clock or watch parts that are not classified in the earlier headings of chapter 91. The lines are split by part type: dials by width, plates and bridges by watch or clock use, and other parts by jewels, assemblies and subassemblies, springs, and residual watch or other use.
Products in this heading
- Watch dials 42 mm wide
- Clock dials 75 mm wide
- Watch movement bottom plates
- Clock movement plate sets
- Watch jewels
- Watch movement assemblies joined inseparably
- Watch hairsprings
- Clock springs
How to choose the right subheading
- Identify the part type first: dial, plate or bridge, jewel, assembly or subassembly, spring, or other part.
- For dials, measure the width; 50 mm or less goes to 9114.30.40.00, over 50 mm to 9114.30.80.00.
- For plates and bridges, decide whether the part is a watch movement bottom or pillar plate, a clock movement plate set, other watch use, or other use.
- For assemblies and subassemblies, decide whether they are for watch movements or clock movements.
- For springs and residual other parts, decide whether the part is for watches or for other uses.
Often confused with
- Heading 9108Complete assembled watch movements
Complete and assembled watch movements are classified in heading 9108, not as parts.
- Heading 9109Complete assembled clock movements
Complete and assembled clock movements are classified in heading 9109.
- Heading 9111Watch cases
Watch cases and their parts are classified in heading 9111.
- Heading 9113Watch straps and bracelets
Watch straps, bands and bracelets are classified in heading 9113.
- Heading 9102Wrist watches
Finished wrist watches are classified in heading 9102.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for watch dials?
Watch or clock dials not exceeding 50 mm in width are classified in 9114.30.40.00 at the general (MFN) rate of 0.4¢ each + 7.2%. Dials exceeding 50 mm in width are classified in 9114.30.80.00 at the general (MFN) rate of 4.4%.
What is the duty on watch movement assemblies?
Assemblies and subassemblies for watch movements consisting of two or more pieces or parts fastened or joined inseparably together are classified in 9114.90.15.00 at the general (MFN) rate of 7.2%. The comparable clock movement assemblies are classified in 9114.90.30.00 at the general (MFN) rate of 6% + 2.3¢/jewel + 0.2¢ for each other piece or part, but if consisting in part of a plate or a set of plates the total duty shall not exceed the duty for the complete movement.
How do I classify clock plates and bridges?
A plate, or set of plates, suitable for assembling thereon a clock movement is classified in 9114.40.40.00 at the general (MFN) rate of 10¢ each. Other plates and bridges are classified in 9114.40.80.00 at the general (MFN) rate of 4.2%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 9114
- 9114.30.40.00Dials / Not exceeding 50 mm in width0.4¢ each + 7.2%
- 9114.30.80.00Dials / Exceeding 50 mm in width4.4%
- 9114.40.20.00Watch movement bottom or pillar plates or their equivalent12¢ each
- 9114.40.40.00Any plate, or set of plates, suitable for assembling thereon a clock movement10¢ each
- 9114.40.60.00Plates and bridges / For watches7.3%
- 9114.40.80.00Plates and bridges / Other4.2%
- 9114.90.10.00JewelsFree
- 9114.90.15.00For watch movements7.2%
- 9114.90.30.00For clock movements6% + 2.3¢/jewel + 0.2¢ for each other piece or part, but if consisting in part of a plate or a set of plates the total duty shall not exceed the duty for the complete movement
- 9114.90.34.00Springs, including hairsprings / For watches7.3%
- 9114.90.38.00Springs, including hairsprings / Other4.2%
- 9114.90.40.00For watches8.8%
- 9114.90.50.00Other4.2%