9013.90.70.00
Parts and accessories / Other parts and accessories, other than for telescopic sights for fitting to arms or for periscopes
Classification path
- Lasers, other than laser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter
- Parts and accessories
- Other
- Other parts and accessories, other than for telescopic sights for fitting to arms or for periscopes
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- Free
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 45%
- Unit of quantity
- No.
Related lines in heading 9013
- 9013.10.10.00Not designed for use with infrared light14.9%
- 9013.10.30.00Telescopic sights for rifles / Other1.4%
- 9013.10.45.00Telescopes designed to form parts of machines, appliances, instruments or apparatus of this chapter of section XVIFree
- 9013.10.50.00Other5.3%
- 9013.20.00.00Lasers, other than laser diodesFree
- 9013.80.20.00Hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus6.6%
- 9013.80.40.00Door viewers (door eyes)5.8%
- 9013.80.91.00Other4.5%
- 9013.90.20.00Of telescopic sights for rifles16%
- 9013.90.80.00Parts and accessories / Other4.5%
About heading 9013
Lasers, other than laser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter
Heading 9013 covers lasers other than laser diodes and several optical appliances not named elsewhere in chapter 90. It splits into telescopic sights, periscopes and telescopes for machines (9013.10), lasers (9013.20), other devices such as magnifiers and door viewers (9013.80), and parts and accessories (9013.90).
Full guide to heading 9013Products in this heading
- Rifle telescopic sights not designed for infrared light
- Other rifle telescopic sights
- Periscopes
- Telescopes designed as parts of chapter 90 or section XVI machines
- Lasers other than laser diodes
- Hand magnifiers, loupes and thread counters
- Door viewers (door eyes)
- Parts for rifle telescopic sights
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a laser other than a laser diode?
Use 9013.20.00.00. The general (MFN) duty rate is Free.
What is the duty on hand magnifiers and loupes?
Hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes and thread counters are covered by 9013.80.20.00. The general (MFN) duty rate is 6.6%.
How do I classify a rifle telescopic sight?
A rifle telescopic sight not designed for use with infrared light is 9013.10.10.00, with a general (MFN) duty rate of 14.9%. Other rifle telescopic sights are 9013.10.30.00, with a general (MFN) duty rate of 1.4%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.