Lasers, other than laser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter
11 declarable lines
Heading 9013 covers lasers other than laser diodes and several optical appliances not named elsewhere in chapter 90. It splits into telescopic sights, periscopes and telescopes for machines (9013.10), lasers (9013.20), other devices such as magnifiers and door viewers (9013.80), and parts and accessories (9013.90).
Products in this heading
- Rifle telescopic sights not designed for infrared light
- Other rifle telescopic sights
- Periscopes
- Telescopes designed as parts of chapter 90 or section XVI machines
- Lasers other than laser diodes
- Hand magnifiers, loupes and thread counters
- Door viewers (door eyes)
- Parts for rifle telescopic sights
How to choose the right subheading
- Decide if the article is a laser other than a laser diode; those go to 9013.20.00.00.
- For telescopic sights, periscopes and telescopes, check whether it is a rifle telescopic sight, a telescope designed to form part of a machine or instrument of chapter 90 or section XVI, or another telescope.
- For rifle telescopic sights, check whether the sight is designed for use with infrared light; not for infrared is 9013.10.10.00 and other is 9013.10.30.00.
- For other devices, distinguish hand magnifiers, loupes and thread counters from door viewers and other devices.
- For parts, decide whether they are for telescopic sights for rifles or are other parts and accessories.
Often confused with
- Heading 8541Laser diodes
Semiconductor diodes, including laser diodes, are classified outside heading 9013.
- Heading 9005Binoculars and ordinary telescopes
Heading 9005 covers binoculars, monoculars and other optical telescopes, not telescopic sights for arms.
- Heading 9003Eyeglass frames and mountings
Frames and mountings for spectacles and goggles are classified in heading 9003.
- Heading 9004Corrective or protective spectacles and goggles
Spectacles and goggles are classified in heading 9004, not as optical appliances of 9013.
- Heading 9011Compound optical microscopes
Compound optical microscopes have their own heading, 9011.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a laser other than a laser diode?
Use 9013.20.00.00. The general (MFN) duty rate is Free.
What is the duty on hand magnifiers and loupes?
Hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes and thread counters are covered by 9013.80.20.00. The general (MFN) duty rate is 6.6%.
How do I classify a rifle telescopic sight?
A rifle telescopic sight not designed for use with infrared light is 9013.10.10.00, with a general (MFN) duty rate of 14.9%. Other rifle telescopic sights are 9013.10.30.00, with a general (MFN) duty rate of 1.4%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 9013
- 9013.10.10.00Not designed for use with infrared light14.9%
- 9013.10.30.00Telescopic sights for rifles / Other1.4%
- 9013.10.45.00Telescopes designed to form parts of machines, appliances, instruments or apparatus of this chapter of section XVIFree
- 9013.10.50.00Other5.3%
- 9013.20.00.00Lasers, other than laser diodesFree
- 9013.80.20.00Hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus6.6%
- 9013.80.40.00Door viewers (door eyes)5.8%
- 9013.80.91.00Other4.5%
- 9013.90.20.00Of telescopic sights for rifles16%
- 9013.90.70.00Parts and accessories / Other parts and accessories, other than for telescopic sights for fitting to arms or for periscopesFree
- 9013.90.80.00Parts and accessories / Other4.5%