8507.20.80.92
Other
Classification path
- Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof
- Other lead-acid storage batteries
- Other
- Other
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 3.5%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 40%
- Unit of quantity
- No., kg
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 8507
- 8507.10.00.30Lead-acid storage batteries, of a kind used for starting piston engines / 12 V batteries / Not exceeding 6 kg in weight3.5%
- 8507.10.00.60Lead-acid storage batteries, of a kind used for starting piston engines / 12 V batteries / Exceeding 6 kg in weight3.5%
- 8507.10.00.90Lead-acid storage batteries, of a kind used for starting piston engines / Other3.5%
- 8507.20.40.00Of a kind used as the primary source of electrical power for electrically powered vehicles of subheadings 8703.40, 8703.50, 8703.60, 8703.70 or 8703.803.5%
- 8507.20.80.316 V batteries3.5%
- 8507.20.80.4112 V batteries3.5%
- 8507.20.80.6136 V batteries3.5%
- 8507.30.40.00Of a kind used as the primary source of electrical power for electrically powered vehicles of subheadings 8703.40, 8703.50, 8703.60, 8703.70 or 8703.802.5%
- 8507.30.80.10Nickel-cadmium storage batteries / Sealed2.5%
- 8507.30.80.90Nickel-cadmium storage batteries / Other2.5%
- 8507.50.00.00Nickel-metal hydride batteries3.4%
- 8507.60.00.10Of a kind used as the primary source of electrical power for electrically powered vehicles of subheadings 8703.40, 8703.50, 8703.60, 8703.70 or 8703.803.4%
About heading 8507
Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof
Heading 8507 covers rechargeable electric storage batteries and their parts, including separators. It is split first by chemistry: lead-acid, nickel-cadmium, nickel-metal hydride, lithium-ion, and other storage batteries. Lines inside each chemistry turn on use, voltage, weight, or whether the article is a complete battery or a part.
Full guide to heading 8507Products in this heading
- Lead-acid car starting batteries (12 V)
- Lithium-ion traction battery packs for electric vehicles
- Sealed nickel-cadmium battery packs
- Nickel-metal hydride batteries for hybrid vehicles
- Lithium-ion battery energy storage systems in a housing
- Lead-acid battery plates and separators
- 12 V sealed lead-acid batteries for backup power
- Other rechargeable storage batteries not covered by a specific chemistry subheading
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a lithium-ion battery?
General-purpose lithium-ion batteries fall under 8507.60.00.90 at a general (MFN) rate of 3.4%. Lithium-ion batteries used as the primary power source for electric vehicles of subheadings 8703.40 to 8703.80 go in 8507.60.00.10, also at 3.4%.
What is the duty on lead-acid car starting batteries?
Lead-acid starting batteries not over 6 kg are 8507.10.00.30 and those over 6 kg are 8507.10.00.60, both at a general (MFN) rate of 3.5%. Other starting batteries fall in 8507.10.00.90 at 3.5%.
How do I classify a sealed nickel-cadmium battery?
Sealed nickel-cadmium storage batteries are classified in 8507.30.80.10 at a general (MFN) rate of 2.5%. Non-sealed nickel-cadmium batteries go in 8507.30.80.90, also at 2.5%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.