Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof
19 declarable lines
Heading 8507 covers rechargeable electric storage batteries and their parts, including separators. It is split first by chemistry: lead-acid, nickel-cadmium, nickel-metal hydride, lithium-ion, and other storage batteries. Lines inside each chemistry turn on use, voltage, weight, or whether the article is a complete battery or a part.
Products in this heading
- Lead-acid car starting batteries (12 V)
- Lithium-ion traction battery packs for electric vehicles
- Sealed nickel-cadmium battery packs
- Nickel-metal hydride batteries for hybrid vehicles
- Lithium-ion battery energy storage systems in a housing
- Lead-acid battery plates and separators
- 12 V sealed lead-acid batteries for backup power
- Other rechargeable storage batteries not covered by a specific chemistry subheading
How to choose the right subheading
- Chemistry of the cell: lead-acid, nickel-cadmium, nickel-metal hydride, lithium-ion, or other.
- Use: whether it starts a piston engine or is the primary power source for an electric vehicle of subheadings 8703.40 to 8703.80.
- For lead-acid starting batteries, the voltage and the weight of the battery (6 kg threshold).
- For other lead-acid batteries, the nominal voltage (6 V, 12 V, 36 V, or other).
- Whether the item is a complete battery or a part such as plates, separators, or cases.
Often confused with
- Heading 8506Single-use alkaline or carbon-zinc batteries
Primary cells are not rechargeable and are classified in 8506, not 8507.
- Heading 8504Battery chargers
Chargers are static converters, covered by heading 8504.
- Heading 8513Flashlights that run on their own battery
Portable self-powered lamps are classified as lamps, not as batteries.
- Heading 8545Battery carbons and carbon electrodes
Carbon articles for electrical use are classified in 8545.
- Heading 8549Spent lithium-ion batteries for recycling
Electrical and electronic waste and scrap is covered by heading 8549.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a lithium-ion battery?
General-purpose lithium-ion batteries fall under 8507.60.00.90 at a general (MFN) rate of 3.4%. Lithium-ion batteries used as the primary power source for electric vehicles of subheadings 8703.40 to 8703.80 go in 8507.60.00.10, also at 3.4%.
What is the duty on lead-acid car starting batteries?
Lead-acid starting batteries not over 6 kg are 8507.10.00.30 and those over 6 kg are 8507.10.00.60, both at a general (MFN) rate of 3.5%. Other starting batteries fall in 8507.10.00.90 at 3.5%.
How do I classify a sealed nickel-cadmium battery?
Sealed nickel-cadmium storage batteries are classified in 8507.30.80.10 at a general (MFN) rate of 2.5%. Non-sealed nickel-cadmium batteries go in 8507.30.80.90, also at 2.5%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 8507
- 8507.10.00.30Lead-acid storage batteries, of a kind used for starting piston engines / 12 V batteries / Not exceeding 6 kg in weight3.5%
- 8507.10.00.60Lead-acid storage batteries, of a kind used for starting piston engines / 12 V batteries / Exceeding 6 kg in weight3.5%
- 8507.10.00.90Lead-acid storage batteries, of a kind used for starting piston engines / Other3.5%
- 8507.20.40.00Of a kind used as the primary source of electrical power for electrically powered vehicles of subheadings 8703.40, 8703.50, 8703.60, 8703.70 or 8703.803.5%
- 8507.20.80.316 V batteries3.5%
- 8507.20.80.4112 V batteries3.5%
- 8507.20.80.6136 V batteries3.5%
- 8507.20.80.92Other3.5%
- 8507.30.40.00Of a kind used as the primary source of electrical power for electrically powered vehicles of subheadings 8703.40, 8703.50, 8703.60, 8703.70 or 8703.802.5%
- 8507.30.80.10Nickel-cadmium storage batteries / Sealed2.5%
- 8507.30.80.90Nickel-cadmium storage batteries / Other2.5%
- 8507.50.00.00Nickel-metal hydride batteries3.4%
- 8507.60.00.10Of a kind used as the primary source of electrical power for electrically powered vehicles of subheadings 8703.40, 8703.50, 8703.60, 8703.70 or 8703.803.4%
- 8507.60.00.30Battery energy storage systems fully encased within a housing, as described in statistical note 2 to this chapter3.4%
- 8507.60.00.90Lithium-ion batteries / Other3.4%
- 8507.80.41.00Of a kind used as the primary source of electrical power for electrically powered vehicles of subheadings 8703.40, 8703.50, 8703.60, 8703.70 or 8703.803.4%
- 8507.80.82.00Other3.4%
- 8507.90.40.00Of lead-acid storage batteries3.5%
- 8507.90.80.00Parts / Other3.4%