8505.19.30.00
Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization / Other
Classification path
- Electromagnets; permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization; electromagnetic or permanent magnet chucks, clamps and similar holding devices; electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes; electromagnetic lifting heads; parts thereof
- Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization
- Other
- Other
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 4.9%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 45%
- Unit of quantity
- No.
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 8505
- 8505.11.00.10Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization / Of metal / Alnico2.1%
- 8505.11.00.30Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization / Of metal / Ceramic2.1%
- 8505.11.00.50Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization / Of metal / Sintered samarium-cobalt2.1%
- 8505.11.00.70Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization / Of metal / Sintered neodymium-iron-boron2.1%
- 8505.11.00.90Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization / Of metal / Other2.1%
- 8505.19.10.00Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization / Flexible magnets4.9%
- 8505.19.20.00Composite good containing flexible magnets4.9%
- 8505.20.00.00Electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes3.1%
- 8505.90.30.00Electromagnetic lifting headsFree
- 8505.90.40.00Work holders and parts thereofFree
- 8505.90.70.00Electromagnets of a kind used solely or principally for magnetic resonance imaging apparatus, other than apparatus of heading 9018Free
- 8505.90.75.01Other1.3%
About heading 8505
Electromagnets; permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization; electromagnetic or permanent magnet chucks, clamps and similar holding devices; electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes; electromagnetic lifting heads; parts thereof
Heading 8505 covers electromagnets, permanent magnets, and articles that become permanent magnets after magnetization, plus magnetic holding devices, electromagnetic couplings, clutches, brakes, lifting heads, and parts. The heading splits first by permanent magnets, with 8505.11 for metal magnets and 8505.19 for other magnets such as flexible ones. The remaining lines cover electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes in 8505.20, and other goods including parts in 8505.90.
Full guide to heading 8505Products in this heading
- Sintered neodymium-iron-boron permanent magnets
- Ceramic (ferrite) permanent magnets
- Alnico permanent magnets
- Flexible magnetic sheet or strip
- Electromagnetic clutch for a machine drive
- Electromagnetic brake assembly
- Magnetic chuck or work holder
- Electromagnetic lifting head for a crane
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a sintered neodymium-iron-boron permanent magnet?
Sintered neodymium-iron-boron magnets of metal are classified under 8505.11.00.70, with a general (MFN) rate of 2.1%.
What is the duty on flexible magnetic sheet?
Flexible magnets fall under 8505.19.10.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 4.9%.
How do I classify an electromagnetic clutch?
Electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes are classified under 8505.20.00.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 3.1%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.