Electromagnets; permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization; electromagnetic or permanent magnet chucks, clamps and similar holding devices; electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes; electromagnetic lifting heads; parts thereof
13 declarable lines
Heading 8505 covers electromagnets, permanent magnets, and articles that become permanent magnets after magnetization, plus magnetic holding devices, electromagnetic couplings, clutches, brakes, lifting heads, and parts. The heading splits first by permanent magnets, with 8505.11 for metal magnets and 8505.19 for other magnets such as flexible ones. The remaining lines cover electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes in 8505.20, and other goods including parts in 8505.90.
Products in this heading
- Sintered neodymium-iron-boron permanent magnets
- Ceramic (ferrite) permanent magnets
- Alnico permanent magnets
- Flexible magnetic sheet or strip
- Electromagnetic clutch for a machine drive
- Electromagnetic brake assembly
- Magnetic chuck or work holder
- Electromagnetic lifting head for a crane
How to choose the right subheading
- Decide whether the item is a permanent magnet (or an article to be magnetized) or an electromagnetic device such as a clutch, brake or lifting head.
- For permanent magnets, check whether the material is metal: metal magnets go in 8505.11, all others in 8505.19.
- For metal magnets, pick the material line: alnico, ceramic, sintered samarium-cobalt, sintered neodymium-iron-boron, or other.
- For non-metal magnets, pick flexible magnets, a composite good containing flexible magnets, or other.
- For 8505.90, identify whether the item is a lifting head, a work holder or its parts, an MRI electromagnet, or other parts.
Often confused with
- Heading 8501Electric motor with permanent magnet rotor
A complete motor is classified as a motor, not as the magnet inside it.
- Heading 8518Loudspeaker or headphone set containing a magnet
The finished audio device takes its own heading, even though a magnet is a component.
- Heading 8544Enameled copper winding wire
Insulated wire is classified in 8544, not as an electromagnet part.
- Heading 8523Magnetic stripe gift card or smart card
The card is a recording medium of 8523, not a magnet article.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a sintered neodymium-iron-boron permanent magnet?
Sintered neodymium-iron-boron magnets of metal are classified under 8505.11.00.70, with a general (MFN) rate of 2.1%.
What is the duty on flexible magnetic sheet?
Flexible magnets fall under 8505.19.10.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 4.9%.
How do I classify an electromagnetic clutch?
Electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes are classified under 8505.20.00.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 3.1%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 8505
- 8505.11.00.10Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization / Of metal / Alnico2.1%
- 8505.11.00.30Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization / Of metal / Ceramic2.1%
- 8505.11.00.50Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization / Of metal / Sintered samarium-cobalt2.1%
- 8505.11.00.70Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization / Of metal / Sintered neodymium-iron-boron2.1%
- 8505.11.00.90Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization / Of metal / Other2.1%
- 8505.19.10.00Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization / Flexible magnets4.9%
- 8505.19.20.00Composite good containing flexible magnets4.9%
- 8505.19.30.00Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization / Other4.9%
- 8505.20.00.00Electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes3.1%
- 8505.90.30.00Electromagnetic lifting headsFree
- 8505.90.40.00Work holders and parts thereofFree
- 8505.90.70.00Electromagnets of a kind used solely or principally for magnetic resonance imaging apparatus, other than apparatus of heading 9018Free
- 8505.90.75.01Other1.3%