8402.12.00.00
Watertube boilers with a steam production not exceeding 45 t per hour
Classification path
- Steam or other vapor generating boilers (other than central heating hot water boilers capable also of producing low pressure steam); super-heated water boilers; parts thereof
- Steam or other vapor generating boilers
- Watertube boilers with a steam production not exceeding 45 t per hour
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 4.3%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 45%
- Unit of quantity
- t
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 8402
- 8402.11.00.00Watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour5.2%
- 8402.19.00.00Steam or other vapor generating boilers / Other vapor generating boilers, including hybrid boilers5.2%
- 8402.20.00.00Super-heated water boilers3.3%
- 8402.90.00.10Parts / Heat exchangers4.3%
- 8402.90.00.90Parts / Other4.3%
About heading 8402
Steam or other vapor generating boilers (other than central heating hot water boilers capable also of producing low pressure steam); super-heated water boilers; parts thereof
Heading 8402 covers steam or other vapor generating boilers, super-heated water boilers, and their parts. It is split between watertube boilers above and below 45 t per hour of steam production, other vapor generating boilers including hybrid types, super-heated water boilers, and parts.
Full guide to heading 8402Products in this heading
- Watertube steam boiler rated at 60 t per hour
- Packaged watertube boiler rated at 20 t per hour
- Hybrid boiler combining firetube and watertube sections
- Super-heated water boiler for an industrial plant
- Heat exchanger supplied as a part for a boiler of this heading
- Boiler drums, headers and other parts for steam generating boilers
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a watertube boiler producing more than 45 t of steam per hour?
Such a boiler is classified under 8402.11.00.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 5.2%.
What is the duty on a super-heated water boiler?
Super-heated water boilers fall under 8402.20.00.00 and carry a general (MFN) rate of 3.3%.
How do I classify a heat exchanger that is a part for a steam boiler?
Boiler parts that are heat exchangers go under 8402.90.00.10, dutiable at a general (MFN) rate of 4.3%. Other boiler parts go under 8402.90.00.90 at the same rate.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 22, 2026.