Steam or other vapor generating boilers (other than central heating hot water boilers capable also of producing low pressure steam); super-heated water boilers; parts thereof
6 declarable lines
Heading 8402 covers steam or other vapor generating boilers, super-heated water boilers, and their parts. It is split between watertube boilers above and below 45 t per hour of steam production, other vapor generating boilers including hybrid types, super-heated water boilers, and parts.
Products in this heading
- Watertube steam boiler rated at 60 t per hour
- Packaged watertube boiler rated at 20 t per hour
- Hybrid boiler combining firetube and watertube sections
- Super-heated water boiler for an industrial plant
- Heat exchanger supplied as a part for a boiler of this heading
- Boiler drums, headers and other parts for steam generating boilers
How to choose the right subheading
- Boiler type: watertube, other vapor generating (including hybrid), or super-heated water boiler.
- Steam production capacity in tonnes per hour for watertube boilers, with 45 t per hour as the split.
- Whether the item is a complete boiler or a part, since parts go in 8402.90.
- For parts, whether the item is a heat exchanger or another type of part.
- Whether the goods are central heating boilers of heading 8403 or auxiliary plant of heading 8404, which are excluded.
Often confused with
- Heading 8403Central heating hot water boiler that can also produce low pressure steam
Central heating boilers are classified in heading 8403, not 8402.
- Heading 8404Economizer or super-heater used with a boiler
Auxiliary boiler plant is named in heading 8404.
- Heading 8406Steam turbine
Turbines that use the steam are classified in heading 8406.
- Heading 8419Instantaneous or storage water heater, nonelectric
Water heaters are covered by heading 8419.
- Heading 8481Pressure-reducing valve for a boiler line
Valves are classified in heading 8481, not as boiler parts.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a watertube boiler producing more than 45 t of steam per hour?
Such a boiler is classified under 8402.11.00.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 5.2%.
What is the duty on a super-heated water boiler?
Super-heated water boilers fall under 8402.20.00.00 and carry a general (MFN) rate of 3.3%.
How do I classify a heat exchanger that is a part for a steam boiler?
Boiler parts that are heat exchangers go under 8402.90.00.10, dutiable at a general (MFN) rate of 4.3%. Other boiler parts go under 8402.90.00.90 at the same rate.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 8402
- 8402.11.00.00Watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour5.2%
- 8402.12.00.00Watertube boilers with a steam production not exceeding 45 t per hour4.3%
- 8402.19.00.00Steam or other vapor generating boilers / Other vapor generating boilers, including hybrid boilers5.2%
- 8402.20.00.00Super-heated water boilers3.3%
- 8402.90.00.10Parts / Heat exchangers4.3%
- 8402.90.00.90Parts / Other4.3%