7009.91.10.10
Containing LED or fluorescent lighting
Classification path
- Glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors
- Other
- Unframed
- Not over 929 cm2 in reflecting area
- Containing LED or fluorescent lighting
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 7.8%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 50%
- Unit of quantity
- cm2, No.
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 7009
- 7009.10.00.00Rear-view mirrors for vehicles3.9%
- 7009.91.10.90Not over 929 cm2 in reflecting area / Other7.8%
- 7009.91.50.10Containing LED or fluorescent lighting6.5%
- 7009.91.50.91Over-the-door mirrors of a kind described in statistical note 2 to this chapter6.5%
- 7009.91.50.95Over 929 cm2 in reflecting area / Other6.5%
- 7009.92.10.10Containing LED or fluorescent lighting7.8%
- 7009.92.10.90Not over 929 cm2 in reflecting area / Other7.8%
- 7009.92.50.10Containing LED or fluorescent lighting6.5%
- 7009.92.50.91Over-the-door mirrors of a kind described in statistical note 2 to this chapter6.5%
- 7009.92.50.95Over 929 cm2 in reflecting area / Other6.5%
About heading 7009
Glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors
Heading 7009 covers glass mirrors, whether framed or unframed, including vehicle rear-view mirrors. It first separates rear-view mirrors for vehicles from other mirrors, then splits other mirrors by framed or unframed status, reflecting area, and presence of LED or fluorescent lighting.
Full guide to heading 7009Products in this heading
- Rear-view mirrors for cars and trucks
- Unframed LED vanity mirrors not over 929 cm2
- Framed bathroom mirrors over 929 cm2
- Over-the-door mirrors over 929 cm2
- Framed makeup mirrors with LED lighting not over 929 cm2
- Large unframed wall mirrors over 929 cm2
- Small framed mirrors not over 929 cm2
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a car rear-view mirror?
Car rear-view mirrors are classified in 7009.10.00.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 3.9%.
What is the duty on a framed LED mirror not over 929 cm2?
A framed LED mirror with reflecting area not over 929 cm2 falls in 7009.92.10.10, with a general (MFN) rate of 7.8%.
How do I classify an unframed over-the-door mirror over 929 cm2?
Use 7009.91.50.91 for over-the-door mirrors described in statistical note 2 to chapter 70, general (MFN) rate 6.5%. Other unframed mirrors over 929 cm2 use 7009.91.50.95, general (MFN) rate 6.5%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.