Glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors
11 declarable lines
Heading 7009 covers glass mirrors, whether framed or unframed, including vehicle rear-view mirrors. It first separates rear-view mirrors for vehicles from other mirrors, then splits other mirrors by framed or unframed status, reflecting area, and presence of LED or fluorescent lighting.
Products in this heading
- Rear-view mirrors for cars and trucks
- Unframed LED vanity mirrors not over 929 cm2
- Framed bathroom mirrors over 929 cm2
- Over-the-door mirrors over 929 cm2
- Framed makeup mirrors with LED lighting not over 929 cm2
- Large unframed wall mirrors over 929 cm2
- Small framed mirrors not over 929 cm2
How to choose the right subheading
- Decide whether the mirror is a rear-view mirror for a vehicle or another type of mirror.
- Determine whether the mirror is framed or unframed.
- Measure the reflecting area and decide whether it is not over 929 cm2 or over 929 cm2.
- Check whether the mirror contains LED or fluorescent lighting.
- For over-the-door mirrors over 929 cm2, check whether statistical note 2 to chapter 70 describes the article.
Often confused with
- Heading 7007Toughened or laminated safety glass for vehicle windows
It is safety glass, not a mirror.
- Heading 7013Glass drinking glasses and tableware
It is glassware for table or kitchen use, not a mirror.
- Heading 7015Clock or watch glasses
It is a clock or watch crystal, not a mirror.
- Heading 7016Glass mosaic tiles
It is building glass smallware, not a mirror.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a car rear-view mirror?
Car rear-view mirrors are classified in 7009.10.00.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 3.9%.
What is the duty on a framed LED mirror not over 929 cm2?
A framed LED mirror with reflecting area not over 929 cm2 falls in 7009.92.10.10, with a general (MFN) rate of 7.8%.
How do I classify an unframed over-the-door mirror over 929 cm2?
Use 7009.91.50.91 for over-the-door mirrors described in statistical note 2 to chapter 70, general (MFN) rate 6.5%. Other unframed mirrors over 929 cm2 use 7009.91.50.95, general (MFN) rate 6.5%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 7009
- 7009.10.00.00Rear-view mirrors for vehicles3.9%
- 7009.91.10.10Containing LED or fluorescent lighting7.8%
- 7009.91.10.90Not over 929 cm2 in reflecting area / Other7.8%
- 7009.91.50.10Containing LED or fluorescent lighting6.5%
- 7009.91.50.91Over-the-door mirrors of a kind described in statistical note 2 to this chapter6.5%
- 7009.91.50.95Over 929 cm2 in reflecting area / Other6.5%
- 7009.92.10.10Containing LED or fluorescent lighting7.8%
- 7009.92.10.90Not over 929 cm2 in reflecting area / Other7.8%
- 7009.92.50.10Containing LED or fluorescent lighting6.5%
- 7009.92.50.91Over-the-door mirrors of a kind described in statistical note 2 to this chapter6.5%
- 7009.92.50.95Over 929 cm2 in reflecting area / Other6.5%