6802.99.00.30
Monuments, bases and markers
Classification path
- Worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of heading 6801; mosaic cubes and the like, of natural stone (including slate), whether or not on a backing; artificially colored granules, chippings and powder, of natural stone (including slate)
- Other
- Other stone
- Monuments, bases and markers
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 6.5%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 40%
- Unit of quantity
- t
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 6802
- 6802.10.00.00Tiles, cubes and similar articles, whether or not rectangular (including square), the largest face of which is capable of being enclosed in a square the side of which is less than 7 cm; artificially colored granules, chippings and powder4.8%
- 6802.21.10.00Marble, travertine and alabaster / Travertine4.2%
- 6802.21.50.00Marble, travertine and alabaster / Other1.9%
- 6802.23.00.00Granite3.7%
- 6802.29.10.00Calcareous stone, other than marble, travertine or alabaster4.9%
- 6802.29.90.00Other6%
- 6802.91.05.00Marble, travertine and alabaster / Marble / Slabs2.5%
- 6802.91.15.00Marble, travertine and alabaster / Marble / Other4.9%
- 6802.91.20.00Articles of subheading 6802.21.10 that have been dressed or polished, but not further worked4.2%
- 6802.91.25.00Marble, travertine and alabaster / Travertine / Other3.7%
- 6802.91.30.00Marble, travertine and alabaster / Alabaster4.7%
- 6802.92.00.00Other calcareous stone4.9%
About heading 6802
Worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of heading 6801; mosaic cubes and the like, of natural stone (including slate), whether or not on a backing; artificially colored granules, chippings and powder, of natural stone (including slate)
Heading 6802 covers worked monumental or building stone, such as marble, travertine, granite and other stone that has been cut, sawn, dressed or polished beyond its crude state, plus small mosaic cubes and colored stone granules, chippings and powder. It is split first by whether the stone is simply cut or sawn with a flat surface (subheadings 6802.21 through 6802.29) or has been further worked (subheadings 6802.91 through 6802.99), and then by stone type, mainly marble and travertine, other calcareous stone, granite and other stone. A separate line, 6802.10.00.00, covers small tiles and cubes whose largest face fits inside a 7 cm square, and artificially colored stone granules, chippings and powder.
Full guide to heading 6802Products in this heading
- Polished marble slabs for flooring or wall cladding
- Granite slabs and countertop blanks, cut to size and surface-worked
- Travertine tiles that have been dressed or polished
- Marble monuments, bases and markers
- Small mosaic cubes of natural stone for tiling
- Artificially colored stone granules and chippings
- Quartzite slabs for building use
- Alabaster articles for building or decoration
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for polished marble slabs?
Polished marble slabs that are further worked beyond simple cutting fall in 6802.91.05.00, dutiable at a general (MFN) rate of 2.5%.
What is the duty on granite slabs cut to size and surface-worked?
Granite articles that are not monuments or markers and are further worked beyond simple cutting are classified in 6802.93.00.90 at a general (MFN) rate of 3.7%. Granite that is only simply cut or sawn with a flat surface goes in 6802.23.00.00, also at 3.7%.
How do I classify small stone mosaic tiles?
If the largest face of the tile or cube fits inside a square with a side under 7 cm, it is classified in 6802.10.00.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 4.8%. Larger travertine pieces that are simply cut or sawn fall in 6802.21.10.00 at 4.2%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.