Worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of heading 6801; mosaic cubes and the like, of natural stone (including slate), whether or not on a backing; artificially colored granules, chippings and powder, of natural stone (including slate)
22 declarable lines
Heading 6802 covers worked monumental or building stone, such as marble, travertine, granite and other stone that has been cut, sawn, dressed or polished beyond its crude state, plus small mosaic cubes and colored stone granules, chippings and powder. It is split first by whether the stone is simply cut or sawn with a flat surface (subheadings 6802.21 through 6802.29) or has been further worked (subheadings 6802.91 through 6802.99), and then by stone type, mainly marble and travertine, other calcareous stone, granite and other stone. A separate line, 6802.10.00.00, covers small tiles and cubes whose largest face fits inside a 7 cm square, and artificially colored stone granules, chippings and powder.
Products in this heading
- Polished marble slabs for flooring or wall cladding
- Granite slabs and countertop blanks, cut to size and surface-worked
- Travertine tiles that have been dressed or polished
- Marble monuments, bases and markers
- Small mosaic cubes of natural stone for tiling
- Artificially colored stone granules and chippings
- Quartzite slabs for building use
- Alabaster articles for building or decoration
How to choose the right subheading
- Stone type: marble, travertine, alabaster, other calcareous stone, granite, quartzite or other stone
- Degree of working: simply cut or sawn with a flat or even surface, or further dressed, polished or surface-worked
- Size of the largest face: if it fits inside a 7 cm square, the small tile and cube line applies
- Thickness of the piece, which separates several granite lines above and below 1.5 cm and 7.5 cm
- Whether the article is a monument, base or marker rather than a slab or other building piece
Often confused with
- Slate that has been worked for roofing, flooring or building use
Slate goods are specifically excluded from heading 6802 and fall in heading 6801.
- Heading 6810Concrete or cement paving stones, tiles and similar building articles
Articles of cement, concrete or artificial stone are classified in heading 6810, not as natural stone.
- Heading 2516Crude or roughly trimmed blocks of granite or marble straight from the quarry
Unworked or roughly trimmed stone is a chapter 25 mineral product, not a worked stone article.
- Heading 6804Millstones, grindstones and grinding wheels of natural stone
These abrasive articles have their own heading even when made of natural stone.
- Heading 6815Stone articles not covered elsewhere, such as carved ornaments of other mineral substances
Heading 6815 is the residual heading for articles of stone or other mineral substances not elsewhere specified.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for polished marble slabs?
Polished marble slabs that are further worked beyond simple cutting fall in 6802.91.05.00, dutiable at a general (MFN) rate of 2.5%.
What is the duty on granite slabs cut to size and surface-worked?
Granite articles that are not monuments or markers and are further worked beyond simple cutting are classified in 6802.93.00.90 at a general (MFN) rate of 3.7%. Granite that is only simply cut or sawn with a flat surface goes in 6802.23.00.00, also at 3.7%.
How do I classify small stone mosaic tiles?
If the largest face of the tile or cube fits inside a square with a side under 7 cm, it is classified in 6802.10.00.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 4.8%. Larger travertine pieces that are simply cut or sawn fall in 6802.21.10.00 at 4.2%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 6802
- 6802.10.00.00Tiles, cubes and similar articles, whether or not rectangular (including square), the largest face of which is capable of being enclosed in a square the side of which is less than 7 cm; artificially colored granules, chippings and powder4.8%
- 6802.21.10.00Marble, travertine and alabaster / Travertine4.2%
- 6802.21.50.00Marble, travertine and alabaster / Other1.9%
- 6802.23.00.00Granite3.7%
- 6802.29.10.00Calcareous stone, other than marble, travertine or alabaster4.9%
- 6802.29.90.00Other6%
- 6802.91.05.00Marble, travertine and alabaster / Marble / Slabs2.5%
- 6802.91.15.00Marble, travertine and alabaster / Marble / Other4.9%
- 6802.91.20.00Articles of subheading 6802.21.10 that have been dressed or polished, but not further worked4.2%
- 6802.91.25.00Marble, travertine and alabaster / Travertine / Other3.7%
- 6802.91.30.00Marble, travertine and alabaster / Alabaster4.7%
- 6802.92.00.00Other calcareous stone4.9%
- 6802.93.00.10Articles for monumental or building purposes of subheading 6802.23.00, not cut to size, with only one face surface-worked more than simply cut or sawn3.7%
- 6802.93.00.20With a maximum thickness of 1.5 cm3.7%
- 6802.93.00.25With a maximum thickness greater than 1.5 cm but not greater than 7.5 cm3.7%
- 6802.93.00.35With a maximum thickness greater than 7.5 cm / Monuments, bases and markers3.7%
- 6802.93.00.60With a maximum thickness greater than 7.5 cm / Other3.7%
- 6802.93.00.90Granite / Other3.7%
- 6802.99.00.30Monuments, bases and markers6.5%
- 6802.99.00.50Quartzite / Slabs6.5%
- 6802.99.00.70Quartzite / Other6.5%
- 6802.99.00.90Other6.5%