5911.20.20.00
Bolting cloth, whether or not made up / Of silk
Classification path
- Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter
- Bolting cloth, whether or not made up
- Other
- Of silk
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- Free
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- Free
- Unit of quantity
- m2, kg
Related lines in heading 5911
- 5911.10.10.00Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Printers' rubberized blankets2.9%
- 5911.10.20.00Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Other3.8%
- 5911.20.10.00Fabrics principally used for stenciling purposes in screen-process printing3.3%
- 5911.20.30.00Bolting cloth, whether or not made up / Other (229)Free
- 5911.31.00.10Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing less than 650 g/m2 / Press felts3.8%
- 5911.31.00.20Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing less than 650 g/m2 / Dryer felts and dryer fabrics3.8%
- 5911.31.00.30Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing less than 650 g/m2 / Paper-forming fabrics3.8%
- 5911.31.00.80Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing less than 650 g/m2 / Other3.8%
- 5911.32.00.10Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing 650 g/m2 or more / Press felts3.8%
- 5911.32.00.20Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing 650 g/m2 or more / Dryer felts and dryer fabrics3.8%
- 5911.32.00.30Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing 650 g/m2 or more / Paper-forming fabrics3.8%
- 5911.32.00.80Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing 650 g/m2 or more / Other3.8%
About heading 5911
Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter
Heading 5911 covers textile products and articles for technical uses as defined in note 8 to chapter 59. It is split by article type: rubberized or coated technical fabrics (5911.10), bolting cloth (5911.20), papermaking fabrics and felts by weight (5911.31 and 5911.32), filtering cloth for oil presses (5911.40), and other technical textile articles (5911.90). Most lines carry a 3.8% general (MFN) rate, with bolting cloth of silk or other fibers free and filtering cloth at 8%.
Full guide to heading 5911Products in this heading
- Printers' rubberized blankets for offset presses
- Screen-process printing bolting cloth for stenciling
- Press felts and dryer felts for papermaking machines
- Paper-forming fabrics weighing 650 g/m2 or more
- Filter cloth for oil presses and similar straining uses
- Rubber-impregnated velvet narrow fabric for covering weaving beams
- Industrial packing or lubricating cords and braids
- Coated technical fabrics for card clothing
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for printers' rubberized blankets?
Printers' rubberized blankets are classified under 5911.10.10.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 2.9%.
What is the duty on bolting cloth used for screen printing?
Fabrics principally used for stenciling purposes in screen-process printing fall under 5911.20.10.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 3.3%. Bolting cloth of silk under 5911.20.20.00 is Free.
How do I classify filter cloth for an oil press?
Filtering or straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like is classified under 5911.40.01.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 8%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.