Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter
16 declarable lines
Heading 5911 covers textile products and articles for technical uses as defined in note 8 to chapter 59. It is split by article type: rubberized or coated technical fabrics (5911.10), bolting cloth (5911.20), papermaking fabrics and felts by weight (5911.31 and 5911.32), filtering cloth for oil presses (5911.40), and other technical textile articles (5911.90). Most lines carry a 3.8% general (MFN) rate, with bolting cloth of silk or other fibers free and filtering cloth at 8%.
Products in this heading
- Printers' rubberized blankets for offset presses
- Screen-process printing bolting cloth for stenciling
- Press felts and dryer felts for papermaking machines
- Paper-forming fabrics weighing 650 g/m2 or more
- Filter cloth for oil presses and similar straining uses
- Rubber-impregnated velvet narrow fabric for covering weaving beams
- Industrial packing or lubricating cords and braids
- Coated technical fabrics for card clothing
How to choose the right subheading
- Article type: whether it is a coated technical fabric, bolting cloth, papermaking fabric or felt, filtering cloth, or another technical article
- For papermaking fabrics, whether the weight is under 650 g/m2 or 650 g/m2 or more
- For papermaking goods, the specific function: press felt, dryer felt or fabric, paper-forming fabric, or other
- For coated technical fabrics, whether the goods are printers' rubberized blankets or other
- Fiber or material content for bolting cloth, since silk and other fibers are separated
Often confused with
- Heading 5906Rubberized textile fabrics for non-technical uses such as apparel or upholstery
Heading 5906 covers rubberized fabrics generally; 5911 is limited to note 8 technical uses.
- Heading 5903Textile fabrics coated or laminated with plastics for general use
Plastic-coated fabrics go to 5903 unless they are technical articles of note 8.
- Heading 5902Tire cord fabric of high tenacity nylon or polyester
Tire cord fabric has its own heading and is not a 5911 technical article.
- Textile conveyor belts and transmission belting
Conveyor and transmission belting is classified in heading 5910, not 5911.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for printers' rubberized blankets?
Printers' rubberized blankets are classified under 5911.10.10.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 2.9%.
What is the duty on bolting cloth used for screen printing?
Fabrics principally used for stenciling purposes in screen-process printing fall under 5911.20.10.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 3.3%. Bolting cloth of silk under 5911.20.20.00 is Free.
How do I classify filter cloth for an oil press?
Filtering or straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like is classified under 5911.40.01.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 8%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 5911
- 5911.10.10.00Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Printers' rubberized blankets2.9%
- 5911.10.20.00Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Other3.8%
- 5911.20.10.00Fabrics principally used for stenciling purposes in screen-process printing3.3%
- 5911.20.20.00Bolting cloth, whether or not made up / Of silkFree
- 5911.20.30.00Bolting cloth, whether or not made up / Other (229)Free
- 5911.31.00.10Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing less than 650 g/m2 / Press felts3.8%
- 5911.31.00.20Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing less than 650 g/m2 / Dryer felts and dryer fabrics3.8%
- 5911.31.00.30Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing less than 650 g/m2 / Paper-forming fabrics3.8%
- 5911.31.00.80Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing less than 650 g/m2 / Other3.8%
- 5911.32.00.10Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing 650 g/m2 or more / Press felts3.8%
- 5911.32.00.20Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing 650 g/m2 or more / Dryer felts and dryer fabrics3.8%
- 5911.32.00.30Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing 650 g/m2 or more / Paper-forming fabrics3.8%
- 5911.32.00.80Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Weighing 650 g/m2 or more / Other3.8%
- 5911.40.01.00Filtering or straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like, including that of human hair8%
- 5911.90.00.40Cords, braids and the like of a kind used in industry as packing or lubricating material3.8%
- 5911.90.00.80Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 8 to this chapter / Other3.8%