4421.99.80.30
Valued over $1.35 but not over $1.70/gross
Classification path
- Other articles of wood
- Other
- Other
- Clothespins
- Spring-type
- Valued over $1.35 but not over $1.70/gross
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 6.5¢/gross
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 20¢/gross
- Unit of quantity
- gross
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 4421
- 4421.10.00.00Clothes hangers3.2%
- 4421.20.10.00Coffins / Of bamboo3.3%
- 4421.20.20.00Coffins / Other3.3%
- 4421.91.10.00Of bamboo / Wood dowel pins / PlainFree
- 4421.91.20.00Sanded, grooved or otherwise advanced in condition4.9%
- 4421.91.30.00Consisting of wooden frames in the center of which are fixed louver boards or slats, with or without their hardware10.7%
- 4421.91.40.00Of bamboo / Other5.1%
- 4421.91.50.00Of bamboo / ToothpicksFree
- 4421.91.60.00Of bamboo / Other5.1%
- 4421.91.70.20Pickets, palings, posts and rails, the foregoing which are sawn; assembled fence sections / Assembled fence sectionsFree
- 4421.91.70.40Pickets, palings, posts and rails, the foregoing which are sawn; assembled fence sections / OtherFree
- 4421.91.80.24Of bamboo / Clothespins / Spring-type / Valued not over 80¢/gross6.5¢/gross
About heading 4421
Other articles of wood
Heading 4421 covers other articles of wood that are not named in an earlier heading of chapter 44. It is split first by material, with 4421.91 for bamboo and 4421.99 for other wood, and each of those paths then breaks out specific articles such as dowel pins, blinds, toothpicks, fence sections, clothespins, paddles and a residual other basket. Two lines sit outside that split: 4421.10 for clothes hangers and 4421.20 for coffins.
Full guide to heading 4421Products in this heading
- Wooden clothes hangers
- Bamboo toothpicks and skewers
- Spring-type clothespins
- Wooden blinds and shutters with or without hardware
- Canoe paddles
- Assembled wooden fence sections
- Pencil slats
- Gates for confining children or pets
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for bamboo toothpicks?
Bamboo toothpicks are classified under 4421.91.50.00, with a general (MFN) rate of Free.
What is the duty on wooden clothes hangers?
Wooden clothes hangers fall under 4421.10.00.00 and carry a general (MFN) rate of 3.2%.
How do I classify wooden blinds and shutters?
Blinds, shutters, screens and shades of wood other than bamboo go under 4421.99.30.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 10.7% when they consist of wooden frames with fixed louver boards or slats in the center. Other wooden blinds and shades take 4421.99.40.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 5.1%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.