Other articles of wood
42 declarable lines
Heading 4421 covers other articles of wood that are not named in an earlier heading of chapter 44. It is split first by material, with 4421.91 for bamboo and 4421.99 for other wood, and each of those paths then breaks out specific articles such as dowel pins, blinds, toothpicks, fence sections, clothespins, paddles and a residual other basket. Two lines sit outside that split: 4421.10 for clothes hangers and 4421.20 for coffins.
Products in this heading
- Wooden clothes hangers
- Bamboo toothpicks and skewers
- Spring-type clothespins
- Wooden blinds and shutters with or without hardware
- Canoe paddles
- Assembled wooden fence sections
- Pencil slats
- Gates for confining children or pets
How to choose the right subheading
- Whether the article is made of bamboo or of other wood, which sends it to 4421.91 or 4421.99.
- Whether the item is a clothes hanger (4421.10) or a coffin (4421.20), which have their own lines.
- For dowel pins, whether they are plain or sanded, grooved or otherwise advanced in condition.
- For clothespins, whether they are spring-type and, if so, the value per gross.
- The specific article type, such as blinds, toothpicks and small wares, fence sections, canoe paddles or theatrical scenery.
Often confused with
- Heading 4419Wooden bowls, spoons and cutting boards
Tableware and kitchenware of wood has its own heading.
- Heading 4414Wooden picture and mirror frames
Frames for paintings, photographs or mirrors are classified there.
- Heading 4415Wooden crates, pallets and cable drums
Packing cases, pallets and load boards are named in 4415.
- Heading 4418Wooden doors, window frames and assembled flooring panels
Builders' joinery and carpentry of wood is covered by 4418.
- Heading 4420Wooden statuettes and ornaments
Ornaments and marquetry articles are classified in 4420, not as residual wood articles.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for bamboo toothpicks?
Bamboo toothpicks are classified under 4421.91.50.00, with a general (MFN) rate of Free.
What is the duty on wooden clothes hangers?
Wooden clothes hangers fall under 4421.10.00.00 and carry a general (MFN) rate of 3.2%.
How do I classify wooden blinds and shutters?
Blinds, shutters, screens and shades of wood other than bamboo go under 4421.99.30.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 10.7% when they consist of wooden frames with fixed louver boards or slats in the center. Other wooden blinds and shades take 4421.99.40.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 5.1%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 4421
- 4421.10.00.00Clothes hangers3.2%
- 4421.20.10.00Coffins / Of bamboo3.3%
- 4421.20.20.00Coffins / Other3.3%
- 4421.91.10.00Of bamboo / Wood dowel pins / PlainFree
- 4421.91.20.00Sanded, grooved or otherwise advanced in condition4.9%
- 4421.91.30.00Consisting of wooden frames in the center of which are fixed louver boards or slats, with or without their hardware10.7%
- 4421.91.40.00Of bamboo / Other5.1%
- 4421.91.50.00Of bamboo / ToothpicksFree
- 4421.91.60.00Of bamboo / Other5.1%
- 4421.91.70.20Pickets, palings, posts and rails, the foregoing which are sawn; assembled fence sections / Assembled fence sectionsFree
- 4421.91.70.40Pickets, palings, posts and rails, the foregoing which are sawn; assembled fence sections / OtherFree
- 4421.91.80.24Of bamboo / Clothespins / Spring-type / Valued not over 80¢/gross6.5¢/gross
- 4421.91.80.27Valued over 80¢ but not over $1.35/gross6.5¢/gross
- 4421.91.80.30Valued over $1.35 but not over $1.70/gross6.5¢/gross
- 4421.91.80.33Of bamboo / Clothespins / Spring-type / Valued over $1.70/gross6.5¢/gross
- 4421.91.85.00Of bamboo / Clothespins / Other4.8%
- 4421.91.88.00Of bamboo / Canoe paddlesFree
- 4421.91.93.00Theatrical, ballet, and operatic scenery and properties, including setsFree
- 4421.91.94.00Of bamboo / Edge-glued lumberFree
- 4421.91.98.20Of bamboo / Pencil slats3.3%
- 4421.91.98.70Gates for confining children or pets3.3%
- 4421.91.98.80Of bamboo / Other3.3%
- 4421.99.10.00Wood dowel pins / Plain / ConiferousFree
- 4421.99.15.00Wood dowel pins / Plain / OtherFree
- 4421.99.20.00Sanded, grooved or otherwise advanced in condition4.9%
- 4421.99.30.00Consisting of wooden frames in the center of which are fixed louver boards or slats, with or without their hardware10.7%
- 4421.99.40.00Other5.1%
- 4421.99.50.00ToothpicksFree
- 4421.99.60.00Other5.1%
- 4421.99.70.20Pickets, palings, posts and rails, the foregoing which are sawn; assembled fence sections / Assembled fence sectionsFree
- 4421.99.70.40Pickets, palings, posts and rails, the foregoing which are sawn; assembled fence sections / OtherFree
- 4421.99.80.24Clothespins / Spring-type / Valued not over 80¢/gross6.5¢/gross
- 4421.99.80.27Valued over 80¢ but not over $1.35/gross6.5¢/gross
- 4421.99.80.30Valued over $1.35 but not over $1.70/gross6.5¢/gross
- 4421.99.80.33Clothespins / Spring-type / Valued over $1.70/gross6.5¢/gross
- 4421.99.85.00Clothespins / Other4.8%
- 4421.99.88.00Canoe paddlesFree
- 4421.99.93.00Theatrical, ballet, and operatic scenery and properties, including setsFree
- 4421.99.94.00Edge-glued lumberFree
- 4421.99.98.20Pencil slats3.3%
- 4421.99.98.70Gates for confining children or pets3.3%
- 4421.99.98.80Other3.3%