4302.19.30.40
Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Not dyed / Racoon
Classification path
- Tanned or dressed furskins (including heads, tails, paws and other pieces or cuttings), unassembled, or assembled (without the addition of other materials) other than those of heading 4303
- Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled
- Other
- Of beaver, chinchilla, ermine, fisher, fitch, fox, leopard, lynx, marten, nutria, ocelot, otter, pony, racoon, sable or wolf
- Other
- Not dyed
- Racoon
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 1.5%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 25%
- Unit of quantity
- No.
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 4302
- 4302.11.00.10Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Of mink / Kolinsky2.1%
- 4302.11.00.20Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Of mink / Other2.1%
- 4302.19.13.00Of lamb, the following: Astrakhan, Broadtail, Caracul, Persian and similar lamb, Indian, Chinese, Mongolian or Tibetan lamb2.2%
- 4302.19.15.00Of silver, black or platinum fox (including those of any fox which is a mutation, or type developed, from silver, black or platinum foxes)5.6%
- 4302.19.30.30Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Not dyed / Fox1.5%
- 4302.19.30.70Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Not dyed / Other1.5%
- 4302.19.45.30Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Dyed / Fox2.2%
- 4302.19.45.40Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Dyed / Racoon2.2%
- 4302.19.45.70Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Dyed / Other2.2%
- 4302.19.55.00Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Of rabbit or hare2.7%
- 4302.19.60.00Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Not dyed3.5%
- 4302.19.75.00Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Dyed1.7%
About heading 4302
Tanned or dressed furskins (including heads, tails, paws and other pieces or cuttings), unassembled, or assembled (without the addition of other materials) other than those of heading 4303
Heading 4302 covers furskins that have been tanned or dressed rather than left raw, plus heads, tails, paws, and cut pieces of such skins. It splits first by form: whole skins not assembled (4302.11 and 4302.19), pieces and cuttings not assembled (4302.20), and skins or pieces assembled without adding other materials (4302.30). Within whole skins, the species decides the line, and for many species the rate also depends on whether the skin is dyed.
Full guide to heading 4302Products in this heading
- Tanned whole mink skins
- Dyed fox skins ready for a furrier
- Tanned racoon skins
- Tanned rabbit or hare skins
- Fur heads, tails and paws sorted for furriers use
- Assembled fur plates made only of fur pieces sewn together
- Dyed fur cuttings and trimmings in bulk
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for tanned whole mink skins?
Tanned whole mink skins, other than Kolinsky, are classified under 4302.11.00.20 and carry a general (MFN) rate of 2.1%. Kolinsky mink skins go under 4302.11.00.10 at the same general (MFN) rate of 2.1%.
What is the duty on tanned rabbit skins?
Whole tanned rabbit or hare skins are classified under 4302.19.55.00 and the general (MFN) rate is 2.7%.
How do I classify fur pieces sewn together into plates?
If the pieces are assembled without adding other materials, the goods are classified under 4302.30.00.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 5.3%. Loose, unassembled heads, tails and paws of mink, fox, racoon and similar species go under 4302.20.30.00 at 2.1%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.