Tanned or dressed furskins (including heads, tails, paws and other pieces or cuttings), unassembled, or assembled (without the addition of other materials) other than those of heading 4303
17 declarable lines
Heading 4302 covers furskins that have been tanned or dressed rather than left raw, plus heads, tails, paws, and cut pieces of such skins. It splits first by form: whole skins not assembled (4302.11 and 4302.19), pieces and cuttings not assembled (4302.20), and skins or pieces assembled without adding other materials (4302.30). Within whole skins, the species decides the line, and for many species the rate also depends on whether the skin is dyed.
Products in this heading
- Tanned whole mink skins
- Dyed fox skins ready for a furrier
- Tanned racoon skins
- Tanned rabbit or hare skins
- Fur heads, tails and paws sorted for furriers use
- Assembled fur plates made only of fur pieces sewn together
- Dyed fur cuttings and trimmings in bulk
How to choose the right subheading
- Form of the goods: whole skins, loose pieces and cuttings, or pieces sewn together into an assembled article.
- Species of the furskin, since mink, rabbit, lamb, and species such as fox, racoon, beaver or marten fall on separate lines.
- Whether the skin or piece is dyed or not dyed, which changes the line and the rate for many species.
- Whether anything other than furskin is added, since assembly with other materials moves the goods out of heading 4302.
- For mink, whether the skin is Kolinsky or other mink.
Often confused with
- Heading 4301Raw, untanned furskins
Heading 4302 starts only after tanning or dressing.
- Heading 4303Finished fur coats, jackets and fur stoles
Made-up furskin apparel and accessories are classified in 4303.
- Artificial fur and articles made from it
Fur made from synthetic fibers is not a furskin of chapter 43 heading 4302.
- Heading 4203Leather jackets and other leather clothing
Leather apparel is classified by leather article headings, not as furskin.
- Textile coats with a fur collar or cuff trim
The garment takes its textile heading when fur is only a trimming, not the body.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for tanned whole mink skins?
Tanned whole mink skins, other than Kolinsky, are classified under 4302.11.00.20 and carry a general (MFN) rate of 2.1%. Kolinsky mink skins go under 4302.11.00.10 at the same general (MFN) rate of 2.1%.
What is the duty on tanned rabbit skins?
Whole tanned rabbit or hare skins are classified under 4302.19.55.00 and the general (MFN) rate is 2.7%.
How do I classify fur pieces sewn together into plates?
If the pieces are assembled without adding other materials, the goods are classified under 4302.30.00.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 5.3%. Loose, unassembled heads, tails and paws of mink, fox, racoon and similar species go under 4302.20.30.00 at 2.1%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 4302
- 4302.11.00.10Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Of mink / Kolinsky2.1%
- 4302.11.00.20Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Of mink / Other2.1%
- 4302.19.13.00Of lamb, the following: Astrakhan, Broadtail, Caracul, Persian and similar lamb, Indian, Chinese, Mongolian or Tibetan lamb2.2%
- 4302.19.15.00Of silver, black or platinum fox (including those of any fox which is a mutation, or type developed, from silver, black or platinum foxes)5.6%
- 4302.19.30.30Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Not dyed / Fox1.5%
- 4302.19.30.40Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Not dyed / Racoon1.5%
- 4302.19.30.70Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Not dyed / Other1.5%
- 4302.19.45.30Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Dyed / Fox2.2%
- 4302.19.45.40Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Dyed / Racoon2.2%
- 4302.19.45.70Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Dyed / Other2.2%
- 4302.19.55.00Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Of rabbit or hare2.7%
- 4302.19.60.00Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Not dyed3.5%
- 4302.19.75.00Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled / Dyed1.7%
- 4302.20.30.00Of beaver, Caracul or Persian lamb, chinchilla, ermine, fisher, fitch, fox, Kolinsky, leopard, lynx, marten, mink, nutria, ocelot, otter, pony, racoon, sable or wolf2.1%
- 4302.20.60.00Heads, tails, paws and other pieces or cuttings, not assembled / Not dyed3.5%
- 4302.20.90.00Heads, tails, paws and other pieces or cuttings, not assembled / Dyed1.7%
- 4302.30.00.00Whole skins and pieces or cuttings thereof, assembled5.3%