HTSUS, United States
4016.99.15.00
Caps, lids, seals, stoppers and other closures
Classification path
- Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber
- Other
- Other
- Caps, lids, seals, stoppers and other closures
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 2.7%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 80%
- Unit of quantity
- kg
Trade agreement rates
FreeGSP (lapsed since Dec 31, 2020), U.S.-Australia FTA, B, U.S.-Bahrain FTA, U.S.-Chile FTA, U.S.-Colombia TPA, AGOA (authorized through Dec 31, 2026), E, U.S.-Israel FTA, U.S.-Jordan FTA, U.S.-Korea FTA, U.S.-Morocco FTA, U.S.-Oman FTA, CAFTA-DR, U.S.-Panama TPA, U.S.-Peru TPA, USMCA, U.S.-Singapore FTA
Related lines in heading 4016
- 4016.10.00.00Of cellular rubberFree
- 4016.91.00.00Floor coverings and mats2.7%
- 4016.92.00.00Erasers4.2%
- 4016.93.10.10Of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87 / O-Rings2.5%
- 4016.93.10.20Of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87 / Oil seals2.5%
- 4016.93.10.50Of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87 / Other2.5%
- 4016.93.50.10Gaskets, washers and other seals / O-Rings2.5%
- 4016.93.50.20Gaskets, washers and other seals / Oil seals2.5%
- 4016.93.50.50Gaskets, washers and other seals / Other2.5%
- 4016.94.00.00Boat or dock fenders, whether or not inflatable4.2%
- 4016.95.00.00Other inflatable articles4.2%
- 4016.99.03.00Containers, with or without their closures, of a kind used for the packing, transporting or marketing of merchandise3%
About heading 4016
Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber
Heading 4016 covers other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber. It is split by product type: cellular rubber, floor coverings and mats, erasers, gaskets and seals, fenders, inflatable articles, and other articles not specified elsewhere.
Full guide to heading 4016Products in this heading
- Rubber floor mats and floor coverings
- Rubber erasers
- Automotive rubber O-rings
- Rubber gaskets and washers
- Boat or dock fenders
- Rubber pet toys
- Rubber bands
- Rubber handles and knobs
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for rubber floor mats?
Rubber floor coverings and mats are classified under 4016.91.00.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 2.7%.
What is the duty on rubber erasers?
Rubber erasers are classified under 4016.92.00.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 4.2%.
How do I classify automotive rubber O-rings?
Automotive rubber O-rings for chapter 87 goods are classified under 4016.93.10.10, with a general (MFN) rate of 2.5%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.