Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber
22 declarable lines
Heading 4016 covers other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber. It is split by product type: cellular rubber, floor coverings and mats, erasers, gaskets and seals, fenders, inflatable articles, and other articles not specified elsewhere.
Products in this heading
- Rubber floor mats and floor coverings
- Rubber erasers
- Automotive rubber O-rings
- Rubber gaskets and washers
- Boat or dock fenders
- Rubber pet toys
- Rubber bands
- Rubber handles and knobs
How to choose the right subheading
- Decide whether the article is of cellular rubber; if so, 4016.10.00.00 applies and is free.
- If not cellular, check for a specific product line: floor coverings and mats, erasers, gaskets and seals, boat or dock fenders, or other inflatable articles.
- For gaskets, washers and seals, determine whether they are for automotive goods of chapter 87; those use 4016.93.10.10 through 4016.93.10.50.
- For other articles, identify the material and use, such as natural rubber, vibration control for vehicles of headings 8701 through 8705, containers, household articles, handles and knobs, closures, or pet toys.
- If no specific line fits, use the residual line for other articles of other rubber, 4016.99.60.50.
Often confused with
- Heading 4011Pneumatic rubber tires
New tires are classified in heading 4011, not as other rubber articles.
- Heading 4013Rubber inner tubes
Inner tubes have their own heading in chapter 40.
- Heading 4015Rubber gloves
Apparel and clothing accessories of rubber are classified in heading 4015.
- Heading 4014Nursing nipples
Hygienic or pharmaceutical rubber articles are classified in heading 4014.
- Heading 4010Conveyor belts
Conveyor or transmission belts of vulcanized rubber are classified in heading 4010.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for rubber floor mats?
Rubber floor coverings and mats are classified under 4016.91.00.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 2.7%.
What is the duty on rubber erasers?
Rubber erasers are classified under 4016.92.00.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 4.2%.
How do I classify automotive rubber O-rings?
Automotive rubber O-rings for chapter 87 goods are classified under 4016.93.10.10, with a general (MFN) rate of 2.5%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 4016
- 4016.10.00.00Of cellular rubberFree
- 4016.91.00.00Floor coverings and mats2.7%
- 4016.92.00.00Erasers4.2%
- 4016.93.10.10Of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87 / O-Rings2.5%
- 4016.93.10.20Of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87 / Oil seals2.5%
- 4016.93.10.50Of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87 / Other2.5%
- 4016.93.50.10Gaskets, washers and other seals / O-Rings2.5%
- 4016.93.50.20Gaskets, washers and other seals / Oil seals2.5%
- 4016.93.50.50Gaskets, washers and other seals / Other2.5%
- 4016.94.00.00Boat or dock fenders, whether or not inflatable4.2%
- 4016.95.00.00Other inflatable articles4.2%
- 4016.99.03.00Containers, with or without their closures, of a kind used for the packing, transporting or marketing of merchandise3%
- 4016.99.05.00Household articles not elsewhere specified or included3.4%
- 4016.99.10.00Handles and knobs3.3%
- 4016.99.15.00Caps, lids, seals, stoppers and other closures2.7%
- 4016.99.20.00Toys for pets4.3%
- 4016.99.30.00Vibration control goods of a kind used in the vehicles of headings 8701 through 8705Free
- 4016.99.35.10Of natural rubber / Rubber bandsFree
- 4016.99.35.50Of natural rubber / OtherFree
- 4016.99.55.00Vibration control goods of a kind used in the vehicles of headings 8701 through 87052.5%
- 4016.99.60.10Mechanical articles for motor vehicles2.5%
- 4016.99.60.50Other2.5%