3912.90.00.90
Other
Classification path
- Cellulose and its chemical derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms
- Other
- Other
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 5.2%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 34.5%
- Unit of quantity
- kg
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 3912
- 3912.11.00.00Cellulose acetates / Nonplasticized5.6%
- 3912.12.00.00Cellulose acetates / Plasticized5.6%
- 3912.20.00.00Cellulose nitrates (including collodions)5.2%
- 3912.31.00.10Containing not less than 90 percent by weight of carboxymethylcellulose6.4%
- 3912.31.00.90Carboxymethylcellulose and its salts / Other6.4%
- 3912.39.00.00Cellulose ethers / Other4.2%
- 3912.90.00.10α-Cellulose in granular, microcrystalline or powdered forms5.2%
About heading 3912
Cellulose and its chemical derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms
Heading 3912 covers cellulose and chemical cellulose derivatives in primary forms, such as powders, granules, pellets and solutions. It is split by chemical type: cellulose acetates, cellulose nitrates, cellulose ethers, and other cellulose products. The cellulose acetate and ether groups have further lines based on plasticizer content, CMC purity, or alpha-cellulose form.
Full guide to heading 3912Products in this heading
- Nonplasticized cellulose acetate molding pellets
- Plasticized cellulose acetate powder
- Collodion, a cellulose nitrate solution
- Cellulose nitrate powder
- Carboxymethylcellulose powder with 90% or more CMC
- Other carboxymethylcellulose salts
- Methyl cellulose ether powder
- Microcrystalline cellulose powder
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for carboxymethylcellulose powder?
For carboxymethylcellulose and its salts, use 3912.31.00.10, general (MFN) 6.4%, when the product contains not less than 90% by weight of carboxymethylcellulose. Otherwise use 3912.31.00.90, general (MFN) 6.4%.
What is the duty on microcrystalline cellulose powder?
Alpha-cellulose in granular, microcrystalline or powdered forms is 3912.90.00.10, general (MFN) 5.2%.
How do I classify cellulose acetate pellets?
Classify nonplasticized cellulose acetate pellets in 3912.11.00.00, general (MFN) 5.6%, and plasticized cellulose acetate pellets in 3912.12.00.00, general (MFN) 5.6%. The plasticizer content decides between the two lines.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.