Cellulose and its chemical derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms
8 declarable lines
Heading 3912 covers cellulose and chemical cellulose derivatives in primary forms, such as powders, granules, pellets and solutions. It is split by chemical type: cellulose acetates, cellulose nitrates, cellulose ethers, and other cellulose products. The cellulose acetate and ether groups have further lines based on plasticizer content, CMC purity, or alpha-cellulose form.
Products in this heading
- Nonplasticized cellulose acetate molding pellets
- Plasticized cellulose acetate powder
- Collodion, a cellulose nitrate solution
- Cellulose nitrate powder
- Carboxymethylcellulose powder with 90% or more CMC
- Other carboxymethylcellulose salts
- Methyl cellulose ether powder
- Microcrystalline cellulose powder
How to choose the right subheading
- Identify the chemical form: cellulose acetate, cellulose nitrate, cellulose ether, or other cellulose product.
- For cellulose acetates, determine whether the material is plasticized or nonplasticized.
- For cellulose ethers, determine whether the product is carboxymethylcellulose or its salts, and whether it contains not less than 90% by weight of carboxymethylcellulose.
- For other cellulose products, check whether the goods are alpha-cellulose in granular, microcrystalline or powdered form.
- Confirm the goods are in primary forms such as powder, granules, pellets or solution, not finished sheets, films or articles.
Often confused with
- Heading 3920Finished cellulose acetate sheet or film
Once made into plates, sheets, film or strip, it is classified outside primary forms.
- Heading 3702Cellulose nitrate photographic film in rolls
Sensitized photographic film goes to chapter 37, not primary forms.
- Finished paint containing a cellulose ether
A finished paint is classified as paint, not as a primary form polymer.
- Heading 9003Cellulose acetate spectacle frames
Finished eyewear frames are articles, not primary forms.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for carboxymethylcellulose powder?
For carboxymethylcellulose and its salts, use 3912.31.00.10, general (MFN) 6.4%, when the product contains not less than 90% by weight of carboxymethylcellulose. Otherwise use 3912.31.00.90, general (MFN) 6.4%.
What is the duty on microcrystalline cellulose powder?
Alpha-cellulose in granular, microcrystalline or powdered forms is 3912.90.00.10, general (MFN) 5.2%.
How do I classify cellulose acetate pellets?
Classify nonplasticized cellulose acetate pellets in 3912.11.00.00, general (MFN) 5.6%, and plasticized cellulose acetate pellets in 3912.12.00.00, general (MFN) 5.6%. The plasticizer content decides between the two lines.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 3912
- 3912.11.00.00Cellulose acetates / Nonplasticized5.6%
- 3912.12.00.00Cellulose acetates / Plasticized5.6%
- 3912.20.00.00Cellulose nitrates (including collodions)5.2%
- 3912.31.00.10Containing not less than 90 percent by weight of carboxymethylcellulose6.4%
- 3912.31.00.90Carboxymethylcellulose and its salts / Other6.4%
- 3912.39.00.00Cellulose ethers / Other4.2%
- 3912.90.00.10α-Cellulose in granular, microcrystalline or powdered forms5.2%
- 3912.90.00.90Other5.2%