2849.90.10.00
Carbides, whether or not chemically defined / Of boron
Classification path
- Carbides, whether or not chemically defined
- Other
- Of boron
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 3.7%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 25%
- Unit of quantity
- kg
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 2849
- 2849.10.00.00Carbides, whether or not chemically defined / Of calcium1.8%
- 2849.20.10.00Carbides, whether or not chemically defined / Of silicon / CrudeFree
- 2849.20.20.00In grains, or ground, pulverized or refined0.5%
- 2849.90.20.00Carbides, whether or not chemically defined / Of chromium4.2%
- 2849.90.30.00Carbides, whether or not chemically defined / Of tungsten5.5%
- 2849.90.50.00Carbides, whether or not chemically defined / Other3.7%
About heading 2849
Carbides, whether or not chemically defined
Heading 2849 covers carbides, which are compounds of carbon with a metal or with silicon or boron, whether or not chemically defined. The heading is split first by the element: calcium carbide, silicon carbide, and other carbides. Silicon carbide is split further by form, with crude material separated from grains or ground, pulverized or refined material, and the other carbides are split by the specific element such as boron, chromium or tungsten.
Full guide to heading 2849Products in this heading
- Calcium carbide lumps used to generate acetylene
- Crude silicon carbide ingots or furnace product
- Silicon carbide grains and powders for abrasives or refractories
- Boron carbide powder for armor or abrasive use
- Chromium carbide powder for thermal spray or hardfacing
- Tungsten carbide powder for cemented carbide production
- Mixed or unspecified metal carbide powders
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for silicon carbide?
Crude silicon carbide is 2849.20.10.00, which carries a general (MFN) rate of Free. Silicon carbide in grains, or ground, pulverized or refined is 2849.20.20.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 0.5%.
What is the duty on tungsten carbide?
Tungsten carbide is classified under 2849.90.30.00 and the general (MFN) rate is 5.5%.
How do I classify calcium carbide?
Calcium carbide falls under 2849.10.00.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 1.8%, regardless of whether it is chemically defined.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.