Carbides, whether or not chemically defined
7 declarable lines
Heading 2849 covers carbides, which are compounds of carbon with a metal or with silicon or boron, whether or not chemically defined. The heading is split first by the element: calcium carbide, silicon carbide, and other carbides. Silicon carbide is split further by form, with crude material separated from grains or ground, pulverized or refined material, and the other carbides are split by the specific element such as boron, chromium or tungsten.
Products in this heading
- Calcium carbide lumps used to generate acetylene
- Crude silicon carbide ingots or furnace product
- Silicon carbide grains and powders for abrasives or refractories
- Boron carbide powder for armor or abrasive use
- Chromium carbide powder for thermal spray or hardfacing
- Tungsten carbide powder for cemented carbide production
- Mixed or unspecified metal carbide powders
How to choose the right subheading
- The element combined with carbon: calcium, silicon, boron, chromium, tungsten or another metal.
- For silicon carbide, the form: crude versus grains or ground, pulverized or refined material.
- Whether the product is a carbide compound at all, as opposed to a ferroalloy, an oxide or a phosphide.
- Whether the carbide is still in powder, grain or lump form rather than bonded or sintered into a finished article.
- Chemical purity and whether the material is chemically defined, which does not change the heading but affects the description.
Often confused with
- Heading 7202Ferrochromium and other ferroalloys
Carbides are compounds; ferroalloys are master alloys of iron covered in chapter 72.
- Heading 6804Bonded silicon carbide grinding wheels
Once the abrasive grain is bonded into a wheel or stone it becomes an article of chapter 68.
- Sintered tungsten carbide tool inserts
Sintered plates, sticks and tips for tools are classified as tool articles, not as carbide powder.
- Heading 2853Aluminum phosphide and other phosphides
Phosphides are provided for in heading 2853, not as carbides.
- Heading 3801Artificial graphite and other carbon articles
Elemental carbon and graphite are not carbides.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for silicon carbide?
Crude silicon carbide is 2849.20.10.00, which carries a general (MFN) rate of Free. Silicon carbide in grains, or ground, pulverized or refined is 2849.20.20.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 0.5%.
What is the duty on tungsten carbide?
Tungsten carbide is classified under 2849.90.30.00 and the general (MFN) rate is 5.5%.
How do I classify calcium carbide?
Calcium carbide falls under 2849.10.00.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 1.8%, regardless of whether it is chemically defined.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 2849
- 2849.10.00.00Carbides, whether or not chemically defined / Of calcium1.8%
- 2849.20.10.00Carbides, whether or not chemically defined / Of silicon / CrudeFree
- 2849.20.20.00In grains, or ground, pulverized or refined0.5%
- 2849.90.10.00Carbides, whether or not chemically defined / Of boron3.7%
- 2849.90.20.00Carbides, whether or not chemically defined / Of chromium4.2%
- 2849.90.30.00Carbides, whether or not chemically defined / Of tungsten5.5%
- 2849.90.50.00Carbides, whether or not chemically defined / Other3.7%