2104.10.00.40
Based on fish or other seafood
Classification path
- Soups and broths and preparations therefor; homogenized composite food preparations
- Soups and broths and preparations therefor
- Other
- Based on fish or other seafood
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 3.2%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 35%
- Unit of quantity
- kg
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 2104
- 2104.10.00.20Soups and broths and preparations therefor / Dried3.2%
- 2104.10.00.55Soups and broths and preparations therefor / Certified organic3.2%
- 2104.10.00.65Soups and broths and preparations therefor / Other3.2%
- 2104.20.10.00Put up for retail sale as food suitable for infants or for dietetic purposes2.5%
- 2104.20.50.00Put up for retail sale as food suitable for young children6.4%
About heading 2104
Soups and broths and preparations therefor; homogenized composite food preparations
Heading 2104 covers soups and broths and preparations for making them, plus homogenized composite food preparations. The heading splits into 2104.10 for soups and broths and 2104.20 for homogenized composite foods. The soup lines split by dried, fish or seafood, certified organic and other; the homogenized lines split by retail food for infants or dietetic purposes and retail food for young children.
Full guide to heading 2104Products in this heading
- Dried chicken noodle soup mix
- Canned tomato soup
- Canned clam chowder
- Fish soup concentrate
- Certified organic vegetable broth
- Homogenized infant fruit puree put up for retail sale
- Homogenized toddler vegetable meal put up for retail sale
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for dried soup mix?
Dried soups and broths and preparations therefor are classified under 2104.10.00.20, with a general (MFN) rate of 3.2%.
What is the duty on canned seafood soup?
Soups and broths based on fish or other seafood are classified under 2104.10.00.40, with a general (MFN) rate of 3.2%.
How do I classify homogenized food for infants or young children?
Homogenized composite food put up for retail sale as food suitable for infants or for dietetic purposes is classified under 2104.20.10.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 2.5%. Homogenized composite food put up for retail sale as food suitable for young children uses 2104.20.50.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 6.4%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.