Soups and broths and preparations therefor; homogenized composite food preparations
6 declarable lines
Heading 2104 covers soups and broths and preparations for making them, plus homogenized composite food preparations. The heading splits into 2104.10 for soups and broths and 2104.20 for homogenized composite foods. The soup lines split by dried, fish or seafood, certified organic and other; the homogenized lines split by retail food for infants or dietetic purposes and retail food for young children.
Products in this heading
- Dried chicken noodle soup mix
- Canned tomato soup
- Canned clam chowder
- Fish soup concentrate
- Certified organic vegetable broth
- Homogenized infant fruit puree put up for retail sale
- Homogenized toddler vegetable meal put up for retail sale
How to choose the right subheading
- Decide first whether the product is a soup, broth or soup preparation, or a homogenized composite food preparation.
- For soups and broths, choose the dried line when the product is dried.
- For other soups and broths, choose the fish or other seafood line when fish or seafood is the basis.
- For other non seafood soups and broths, choose the certified organic line only when the product is certified organic; otherwise use the other line.
- For homogenized composite foods, choose the infant or dietetic retail line for food suitable for infants or dietetic purposes, and the young children retail line for food suitable for young children.
Often confused with
- Heading 2103Soy sauce
A sauce and mixed condiment, not a soup or homogenized composite food.
- Heading 2102Active dry yeast
Yeast is classified in heading 2102, not as a soup preparation.
- Heading 2101Instant coffee
Coffee extracts and concentrates are in heading 2101.
- Heading 2106Meal replacement protein shake mix
A food preparation not elsewhere specified, not a soup or infant homogenized food.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for dried soup mix?
Dried soups and broths and preparations therefor are classified under 2104.10.00.20, with a general (MFN) rate of 3.2%.
What is the duty on canned seafood soup?
Soups and broths based on fish or other seafood are classified under 2104.10.00.40, with a general (MFN) rate of 3.2%.
How do I classify homogenized food for infants or young children?
Homogenized composite food put up for retail sale as food suitable for infants or for dietetic purposes is classified under 2104.20.10.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 2.5%. Homogenized composite food put up for retail sale as food suitable for young children uses 2104.20.50.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 6.4%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 2104
- 2104.10.00.20Soups and broths and preparations therefor / Dried3.2%
- 2104.10.00.40Based on fish or other seafood3.2%
- 2104.10.00.55Soups and broths and preparations therefor / Certified organic3.2%
- 2104.10.00.65Soups and broths and preparations therefor / Other3.2%
- 2104.20.10.00Put up for retail sale as food suitable for infants or for dietetic purposes2.5%
- 2104.20.50.00Put up for retail sale as food suitable for young children6.4%