Jams, fruit jellies, marmalades, fruit or nut pureé and fruit or nut pastes, obtained by cooking, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter
23 declarable lines
Heading 2007 covers jams, fruit jellies, marmalades, and cooked fruit or nut purees and pastes, whether or not sweetened. It splits first into homogenized preparations (2007.10), citrus fruit products (2007.91), and all other fruit (2007.99). Within 2007.99 the breakouts run by product type (jams, pastes and purees, fruit jellies) and then by the named fruit.
Products in this heading
- Strawberry jam in retail jars
- Orange marmalade
- Lingonberry jam
- Cooked apple puree (applesauce style, no added water beyond cooking)
- Guava paste blocks
- Mango puree for baking or drinks
- Red raspberry puree
- Currant jelly
How to choose the right subheading
- Whether the product is a homogenized preparation put up for retail sale, which goes to 2007.10
- Whether the fruit base is citrus, which sends it to 2007.91
- The product type within 2007.99: jam, paste or puree, or fruit jelly
- The fruit named in the subheading, such as strawberry, raspberry, apricot, guava or mango
- Whether the product is in fact cooked; uncooked products and juices sit in other headings
Often confused with
- Heading 2008Peanut butter and other ground nut pastes
Nut pastes are covered by 2008, not the fruit and nut pastes of 2007, which are obtained by cooking.
- Heading 2009Fruit juices and juice concentrates
Liquid juices are classified in 2009, even when sweetened.
- Heading 2002Tomato paste and ketchup
Tomatoes are preserved under 2002, not under fruit pastes of 2007.
- Heading 2005Cooked or preserved vegetables such as vegetable puree
Vegetables not frozen and not of 2006 fall in 2005.
- Fresh or dried fruit
Uncooked fruit stays in chapter 8; 2007 requires cooking.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for strawberry jam?
Strawberry jam is classified under 2007.99.10.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 2.2%.
What is the duty on orange marmalade?
Orange marmalade falls under 2007.91.40.00 and carries a general (MFN) rate of 3.5%.
How do I classify mango puree?
Mango puree goes to 2007.99.50.20 at a general (MFN) rate of 1.3%. Guava puree sits next to it in 2007.99.50.10 at the same 1.3% general (MFN) rate.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 2007
- 2007.10.00.00Homogenized preparations12%
- 2007.91.10.00Citrus fruit / Pastes and pureés11.2%
- 2007.91.40.00Citrus fruit / Orange marmalade3.5%
- 2007.91.90.00Citrus fruit / Other4.5%
- 2007.99.05.00Jams / Lingonberry and raspberry1.8%
- 2007.99.10.00Jams / Strawberry2.2%
- 2007.99.15.00Jams / Currant and other berry1.4%
- 2007.99.20.00Jams / Apricot3.5%
- 2007.99.25.00Jams / Cherry4.5%
- 2007.99.30.00Jams / GuavaFree
- 2007.99.35.00Jams / Peach7%
- 2007.99.40.00Jams / Pineapple4%
- 2007.99.45.00Jams / Other5.6%
- 2007.99.48.00Pastes and purees / Apple, quince and pear12%
- 2007.99.50.10Pastes and purees / Guava and mango / Guava1.3%
- 2007.99.50.20Pastes and purees / Guava and mango / Mango1.3%
- 2007.99.55.00Pastes and purees / Papaya14%
- 2007.99.60.00Pastes and purees / Strawberry12%
- 2007.99.65.10Pastes and purees / Red Raspberry10%
- 2007.99.65.25Pastes and purees / Peach10%
- 2007.99.65.35Pastes and purees / Other10%
- 2007.99.70.00Fruit jellies / Currant and berry1.4%
- 2007.99.75.00Fruit jellies / Other3.2%