Other sugars, including chemically pure lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose, in solid form; sugar syrups not containing added flavoring or coloring matter; artificial honey, whether or not mixed with natural honey; caramel
43 declarable lines
Heading 1702 covers sugars other than cane or beet sugar in solid form, along with sugar syrups that have no added flavoring or coloring, artificial honey, and caramel. The lines split first by sugar type: lactose, maple sugar and maple syrup, glucose, fructose, and a residual other group that includes invert sugar. Within each sugar type the rate depends on fructose content, whether the goods are blended syrups described in the chapter 17 notes, organic certification, and for maple syrup the container size.
Products in this heading
- Lactose powder for food and pharmaceutical use
- Lactose syrup
- Maple sugar blocks and granules
- Maple syrup in bottles or drums
- Glucose syrup for confectionery
- Fructose syrup with more than 50% fructose in the dry state
- Chemically pure fructose
- Invert sugar and sugar syrup blends
How to choose the right subheading
- Identify the sugar: lactose, maple, glucose, fructose, or the residual other group including invert sugar.
- For glucose and fructose lines, state the fructose content in the dry state, since the thresholds at 20% and 50% change the subheading.
- Check whether the product is a blended syrup described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17, which carries its own lines.
- Check whether the goods are certified organic, since several lines split on organic status.
- For maple syrup, check the container size, because lines split at containers over 5 kg.
Often confused with
- Heading 1701Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose in solid form
Solid sucrose is covered by its own heading, not by 1702.
- Heading 1703Molasses from sugar extraction or refining
Molasses itself is classified in heading 1703.
- Heading 1704Hard candy, chews and other sugar confectionery without cocoa
Preparations sold as confectionery go to heading 1704.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for lactose?
Lactose and lactose syrup containing by weight 99% or more lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose on the dry matter, is classified under 1702.11.00.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 6.4%.
What is the duty on maple syrup?
Maple syrup other than blended syrups, not certified organic, in containers over 5 kg is classified under 1702.20.40.60 and the general (MFN) rate is Free. Certified organic maple syrup in containers over 5 kg falls under 1702.20.40.40, also Free.
How do I classify fructose?
Chemically pure fructose is classified under 1702.50.00.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 9.6%. Other fructose and fructose syrup with more than 50% fructose in the dry state, excluding invert sugar, is classified in the 1702.60 group, for example syrup other than blended syrup under 1702.60.40.50 at a general (MFN) rate of 5.1%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 1702
- 1702.11.00.00Containing by weight 99 percent or more lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose, calculated on the dry matter6.4%
- 1702.19.00.00Lactose and lactose syrup / Other6.4%
- 1702.20.22.10Described in general note 15 of the tariff schedule and entered pursuant to its provisions / Maple sugar6%
- 1702.20.22.90Described in general note 15 of the tariff schedule and entered pursuant to its provisions / Maple syrup6%
- 1702.20.24.10Described in additional U.S. note 9 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions / Maple sugar6%
- 1702.20.24.90Described in additional U.S. note 9 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions / Maple syrup6%
- 1702.20.28.10Blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 / Maple sugar16.9¢/kg of total sugars + 5.1%
- 1702.20.28.90Blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 / Maple syrup16.9¢/kg of total sugars + 5.1%
- 1702.20.40.10Maple sugar and maple syrup / Maple sugarFree
- 1702.20.40.40Maple syrup / Certified organic / In containers over 5 kgFree
- 1702.20.40.50Maple syrup / Certified organic / OtherFree
- 1702.20.40.60Maple sugar and maple syrup / Maple syrup / In containers over 5 kgFree
- 1702.20.40.70Maple sugar and maple syrup / Maple syrup / OtherFree
- 1702.30.22.00Described in general note 15 of the tariff schedule and entered pursuant to its provisions6%
- 1702.30.24.00Described in additional U.S. note 9 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions6%
- 1702.30.28.00Blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 / Other16.9¢/kg of total sugars + 5.1%
- 1702.30.40.45Glucose syrup / Certified organic2.2¢/kg
- 1702.30.40.65Glucose syrup / Other2.2¢/kg
- 1702.30.40.75Certified organic2.2¢/kg
- 1702.30.40.85Other2.2¢/kg
- 1702.40.22.00Described in general note 15 of the tariff schedule and entered pursuant to its provisions6%
- 1702.40.24.00Described in additional U.S. note 9 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions6%
- 1702.40.28.00Blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 / Other33.9¢/kg of total sugars + 5.1%
- 1702.40.40.00Other5.1%
- 1702.50.00.00Chemically pure fructose9.6%
- 1702.60.22.00Described in general note 15 of the tariff schedule and entered pursuant to its provisions6%
- 1702.60.24.00Described in additional U.S. note 9 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions6%
- 1702.60.28.00Blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 / Other33.9¢/kg of total sugars + 5.1%
- 1702.60.40.30Syrup / Certified organic5.1%
- 1702.60.40.50Syrup / Other5.1%
- 1702.60.40.90Other5.1%
- 1702.90.05.00Described in general note 15 of the tariff schedule and entered pursuant to its provisions3.6606¢/kg of total sugars
- 1702.90.10.00Described in additional U.S. note 5 to this chapterand entered pursuant to its provisions3.6606¢/kg of total sugars
- 1702.90.20.00Derived from sugar cane or sugar beets / Other35.74¢/kg
- 1702.90.35.00Derived from sugar cane or sugar beets / Invert molasses0.35¢/liter
- 1702.90.40.00Derived from sugar cane or sugar beets / Other0.35¢/liter
- 1702.90.52.00Described in general note 15 of the tariff schedule and entered pursuant to its provisions6%
- 1702.90.54.00Described in additional U.S. note 9 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions6%
- 1702.90.58.00Blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 / Other33.9¢/kg of total sugars + 5.1%
- 1702.90.64.00Described in additional U.S. note 7 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions6%
- 1702.90.68.00Other33.9¢/kg + 5.1%
- 1702.90.90.20Certified organic5.1%
- 1702.90.90.50Other5.1%