0704.90.40.35
Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Kale
Classification path
- Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled
- Other (including sprouting broccoli (Brassica oleracea var. italica))
- Other
- Kale
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 20%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 50%
- Unit of quantity
- kg
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 0704
- 0704.10.20.00If entered during the period from June 5 to October 15, inclusive, in any year2.5%
- 0704.10.40.00Cauliflowers and broccoli (Brassica oleracea var. botrytis) / Not reduced in size10%
- 0704.10.60.00Cut, sliced or otherwise reduced in size14%
- 0704.20.00.20Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Brussels sprouts / Certified organic12.5%
- 0704.20.00.40Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Brussels sprouts / Other12.5%
- 0704.90.20.00Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Cabbage0.54¢/kg
- 0704.90.40.15Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Bok choy20%
- 0704.90.40.22Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Broccoli / Certified organic20%
- 0704.90.40.24Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Broccoli / Other20%
- 0704.90.40.28Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Collards20%
- 0704.90.40.45Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Napa cabbage20%
- 0704.90.40.55Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Other20%
About heading 0704
Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled
Heading 0704 covers fresh or chilled edible brassicas such as cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, Brussels sprouts, kale, and kohlrabi. It splits first by product type: cauliflowers and broccoli of Brassica oleracea var. botrytis, Brussels sprouts, and a residual Other group that includes cabbage, bok choy, sprouting broccoli, collards, kale, and napa cabbage. Some lines also split by entry period, preparation as whole versus cut, or organic status.
Full guide to heading 0704Products in this heading
- Fresh cauliflower
- Fresh broccoli
- Fresh Brussels sprouts
- Fresh cabbage
- Fresh kale
- Fresh bok choy
- Fresh napa cabbage
- Fresh collard greens
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for fresh cauliflower?
Fresh cauliflower not reduced in size outside June 5 to October 15 is 0704.10.40.00, general (MFN) 10%; during that period use 0704.10.20.00, general (MFN) 2.5%. If cut or sliced, use 0704.10.60.00, general (MFN) 14%.
What is the duty on fresh kale?
Fresh kale is classified in 0704.90.40.35 and carries a general (MFN) rate of 20%.
How do I classify fresh Brussels sprouts?
Classify fresh Brussels sprouts in 0704.20.00.20 if certified organic, general (MFN) 12.5%, or in 0704.20.00.40 if other, general (MFN) 12.5%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.