Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled
13 declarable lines
Heading 0704 covers fresh or chilled edible brassicas such as cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, Brussels sprouts, kale, and kohlrabi. It splits first by product type: cauliflowers and broccoli of Brassica oleracea var. botrytis, Brussels sprouts, and a residual Other group that includes cabbage, bok choy, sprouting broccoli, collards, kale, and napa cabbage. Some lines also split by entry period, preparation as whole versus cut, or organic status.
Products in this heading
- Fresh cauliflower
- Fresh broccoli
- Fresh Brussels sprouts
- Fresh cabbage
- Fresh kale
- Fresh bok choy
- Fresh napa cabbage
- Fresh collard greens
How to choose the right subheading
- Identify the brassica type first: cauliflowers and broccoli of Brassica oleracea var. botrytis, Brussels sprouts, or the residual Other group.
- For cauliflowers and broccoli, check the entry period from June 5 to October 15 and whether the product is not reduced in size or is cut, sliced, or otherwise reduced in size.
- For Brussels sprouts, choose between certified organic and other.
- For the Other group, select the specific line for cabbage, bok choy, broccoli, collards, kale, napa cabbage, or other.
- Confirm the product is fresh or chilled, not frozen, dried, or provisionally preserved.
Often confused with
- Heading 0701Fresh potatoes
Potatoes are in heading 0701, not the brassica heading.
- Heading 0703Fresh onions and garlic
Alliaceous vegetables have their own heading.
- Heading 0705Fresh lettuce and chicory
Lettuce and chicory are classified outside heading 0704.
- Heading 0706Fresh carrots and radishes
Edible roots are in heading 0706.
- Heading 0710Frozen broccoli
Freezing moves vegetables to heading 0710.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for fresh cauliflower?
Fresh cauliflower not reduced in size outside June 5 to October 15 is 0704.10.40.00, general (MFN) 10%; during that period use 0704.10.20.00, general (MFN) 2.5%. If cut or sliced, use 0704.10.60.00, general (MFN) 14%.
What is the duty on fresh kale?
Fresh kale is classified in 0704.90.40.35 and carries a general (MFN) rate of 20%.
How do I classify fresh Brussels sprouts?
Classify fresh Brussels sprouts in 0704.20.00.20 if certified organic, general (MFN) 12.5%, or in 0704.20.00.40 if other, general (MFN) 12.5%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 0704
- 0704.10.20.00If entered during the period from June 5 to October 15, inclusive, in any year2.5%
- 0704.10.40.00Cauliflowers and broccoli (Brassica oleracea var. botrytis) / Not reduced in size10%
- 0704.10.60.00Cut, sliced or otherwise reduced in size14%
- 0704.20.00.20Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Brussels sprouts / Certified organic12.5%
- 0704.20.00.40Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Brussels sprouts / Other12.5%
- 0704.90.20.00Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Cabbage0.54¢/kg
- 0704.90.40.15Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Bok choy20%
- 0704.90.40.22Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Broccoli / Certified organic20%
- 0704.90.40.24Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Broccoli / Other20%
- 0704.90.40.28Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Collards20%
- 0704.90.40.35Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Kale20%
- 0704.90.40.45Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Napa cabbage20%
- 0704.90.40.55Cabbages, cauliflower, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled / Other20%