Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof
64 declarable lines
Heading 9506 covers sports and physical exercise equipment that is not classified elsewhere in chapter 95, plus parts and accessories. The heading is split first by sport or activity, such as snow-ski, water-sport, golf, table-tennis, rackets, balls, skates, exercise equipment and other sports, and then by specific article type.
Products in this heading
- Cross-country skis
- Snowboards
- Golf clubs
- Tennis rackets
- Soccer balls
- Basketballs
- Roller skates
- Exercise cycles
How to choose the right subheading
- Identify the sport or activity the article is designed for, because 9506 splits by sport before article type.
- For balls, determine whether the ball is inflatable and the specific sport, such as golf, table-tennis, tennis, football, soccer, basketball, volleyball, baseball or softball.
- For rackets, name the sport and whether the racket is strung, not strung, or a part or accessory.
- For skates, separate roller skates from ice skates and note whether footwear is permanently attached.
- For exercise equipment, distinguish exercise cycles, rowing machines and other general exercise, gymnastics or athletics articles.
Often confused with
- Heading 9504Video game consoles and machines
They are provided for in heading 9504, not as sports equipment under 9506.
- Heading 9507Fishing rods and line fishing tackle
Fishing tackle is classified in heading 9507, not as general sports equipment.
- Heading 9505Festive and carnival articles
These are classified in heading 9505, not in the sports equipment heading.
- Heading 9508Amusement park rides and fairground amusements
Rides and amusements are classified in heading 9508.
- Ordinary bicycles
Regular bicycles are classified in heading 8712; exercise cycles are classified in 9506.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a snowboard?
Snowboards are classified under 9506.11.40.10. The general (MFN) rate for that line is 2.6%.
What is the duty on a basketball?
Basketballs are classified under 9506.62.80.20, and the general (MFN) rate is 4.8%.
How do I classify a tennis racket?
A strung lawn-tennis racket is classified under 9506.51.20.00 with a general (MFN) rate of 5.3%. An unstrung lawn-tennis racket is classified under 9506.51.40.00 with a general (MFN) rate of 3.9%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 9506
- 9506.11.20.00Skis and parts and accessories thereof, except ski poles / Cross-country skisFree
- 9506.11.40.10Skis and parts and accessories thereof, except ski poles / Snowboards2.6%
- 9506.11.40.80Skis and parts and accessories thereof, except ski poles / Other2.6%
- 9506.11.60.00Skis and parts and accessories thereof, except ski poles / Parts and accessoriesFree
- 9506.12.40.00Ski bindings and parts and accessories thereof / Cross-countryFree
- 9506.12.80.00Ski bindings and parts and accessories thereof / Other2.8%
- 9506.19.40.00Snow-skis and other snow-ski equipment; parts and accessories thereof / Cross-countryFree
- 9506.19.80.40Ski poles and parts and accessories thereof2.8%
- 9506.19.80.80Snow-skis and other snow-ski equipment; parts and accessories thereof / Other2.8%
- 9506.21.40.00Sailboards and parts and accessories thereof / SailboardsFree
- 9506.21.80.00Sailboards and parts and accessories thereof / Parts and accessoriesFree
- 9506.29.00.20Water skisFree
- 9506.29.00.30Surf boardsFree
- 9506.29.00.80OtherFree
- 9506.31.00.00Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof / Golf clubs, complete4.4%
- 9506.32.00.00Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof / BallsFree
- 9506.39.00.60Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof / Parts of golf clubs4.9%
- 9506.39.00.80Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof / Other4.9%
- 9506.40.00.00Articles and equipment for table-tennis, and parts and accessories thereof5.1%
- 9506.51.20.00Lawn-tennis rackets, whether or not strung, and parts and accessories thereof / Rackets, strung5.3%
- 9506.51.40.00Lawn-tennis rackets, whether or not strung, and parts and accessories thereof / Rackets, not strung3.9%
- 9506.51.60.00Lawn-tennis rackets, whether or not strung, and parts and accessories thereof / Parts and accessories3.1%
- 9506.59.40.40Badminton rackets and parts and accessories thereof / Rackets and racket frames5.6%
- 9506.59.40.80Badminton rackets and parts and accessories thereof / Other parts and accessories5.6%
- 9506.59.80.20Tennis, badminton or similar rackets, whether or not strung; parts and accessories thereof / Racquetball rackets4%
- 9506.59.80.40Tennis, badminton or similar rackets, whether or not strung; parts and accessories thereof / Squash rackets4%
- 9506.59.80.60Tennis, badminton or similar rackets, whether or not strung; parts and accessories thereof / Other, including parts and accessories4%
- 9506.61.00.00Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls / Lawn-tennis ballsFree
- 9506.62.40.40Inflatable balls / Footballs and soccer balls / FootballsFree
- 9506.62.40.80Inflatable balls / Footballs and soccer balls / Soccer ballsFree
- 9506.62.80.20Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls / Inflatable balls / Basketballs4.8%
- 9506.62.80.40Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls / Inflatable balls / Volleyballs4.8%
- 9506.62.80.60Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls / Inflatable balls / Other4.8%
- 9506.69.20.40Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls / Baseballs and softballs / BaseballsFree
- 9506.69.20.80Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls / Baseballs and softballs / SoftballsFree
- 9506.69.40.00Noninflatable hollow balls not over 19 cm in diameter5.4%
- 9506.69.60.10Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls / Polo balls4.9%
- 9506.69.60.20Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls / Other4.9%
- 9506.70.20.10Roller skates and parts and accessories thereof / Attached to bootsFree
- 9506.70.20.90Roller skates and parts and accessories thereof / OtherFree
- 9506.70.40.00Ice skates with footwear permanently attached2.9%
- 9506.70.60.40Ice skatesFree
- 9506.70.60.80Parts and accessoriesFree
- 9506.91.00.10Exercise cycles4.6%
- 9506.91.00.20Exercise rowing machines4.6%
- 9506.91.00.30Other4.6%
- 9506.99.05.10Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof / Bows and bow partsFree
- 9506.99.05.20Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof / Arrows and arrow partsFree
- 9506.99.05.30Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof / OtherFree
- 9506.99.08.00Badminton articles and equipment, except rackets, and parts and accessories thereof / Nets of cotton2.8%
- 9506.99.12.00Badminton articles and equipment, except rackets, and parts and accessories thereof / Other5.6%
- 9506.99.15.00Baseball articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereofFree
- 9506.99.20.00Football, soccer and polo articles and equip- ment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereofFree
- 9506.99.25.40Ice-hockey sticksFree
- 9506.99.25.80Other, including parts and accessoriesFree
- 9506.99.28.00Lacrosse sticksFree
- 9506.99.30.00Lawn-tennis articles and equipment, except balls and rackets, and parts and accessories thereof3.1%
- 9506.99.35.00Skeet targetsFree
- 9506.99.40.00Toboggans; bobsleds and luges of a kind used in international competitionFree
- 9506.99.45.00Sleds, bobsleds, toboggans and the like and parts and accessories thereof / Other, including parts and accessories2.8%
- 9506.99.50.00Snowshoes and parts and accessories thereof2.6%
- 9506.99.55.00Swimming pools and wading pools and parts and accessories thereof5.3%
- 9506.99.60.40Nets not elsewhere specified or included4%
- 9506.99.60.80Other4%