Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304
20 declarable lines
Heading 9305 covers parts and accessories for articles of headings 9301 to 9304. It is split by the parent article: 9305.10 for revolvers and pistols, 9305.20 for shotguns and rifles of heading 9303, 9305.91 for military weapons of heading 9301, and 9305.99 for other articles.
Products in this heading
- Revolver and pistol frames and receivers
- Parts for blank-firing revolvers and pistols
- Parts for muzzle-loading revolvers and pistols
- Rifle stocks
- Shotgun barrels
- Parts for muzzle-loading shotguns or rifles
- Parts and accessories for paintball markers
- Parts for military rifles or shotguns
How to choose the right subheading
- Identify the parent article first: a revolver or pistol, a shotgun or rifle of heading 9303, a military weapon of heading 9301, or another article such as a paintball marker.
- For revolver or pistol parts, decide whether the item is a frame or receiver, a blank-firing part, a muzzle-loading part, or another part.
- For shotgun or rifle parts, decide whether it is a rifle stock, a shotgun barrel, a muzzle-loading part, or another part by gun type.
- For military weapon parts use 9305.91; for other articles use 9305.99 and check paintball marker parts separately.
Often confused with
- Complete revolvers and pistols
Heading 9305 covers only their parts and accessories.
- Heading 9303Complete shotguns and rifles
Complete firearms of this type are classified outside the parts heading.
- Heading 9306Cartridges and other ammunition
Ammunition and its parts are classified in heading 9306.
- Heading 9301Complete military weapons
Heading 9305 covers parts for these weapons, not the weapons themselves.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for rifle stocks?
Rifle stocks are classified under 9305.20.05.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 3.5%.
What is the duty on paintball marker parts?
Parts and accessories of paintball markers fall under 9305.99.50.10 and carry a general (MFN) rate of 3.9%.
How do I classify a pistol frame or receiver?
A frame or receiver for a revolver or pistol of heading 9302 is classified under 9305.10.20.10, with a general (MFN) rate of 4.2%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 9305
- 9305.10.20.10Of revolvers or pistols / Of heading 9302 / Frames and receivers4.2%
- 9305.10.20.80Of revolvers or pistols / Of heading 9302 / Other4.2%
- 9305.10.40.00Of revolvers or pistols designed to fire only blank cartridges or blank ammunition4.2%
- 9305.10.60.00Of muzzle-loading revolvers and pistolsFree
- 9305.10.80.00Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304 / Of revolvers or pistols / OtherFree
- 9305.20.05.00Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303 / Rifle stocks3.5%
- 9305.20.80.04Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303 / Shotgun barrels / Of muzzle-loading shotgunsFree
- 9305.20.80.08Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303 / Shotgun barrels / OtherFree
- 9305.20.80.20Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303 / Other parts of muzzle-loading shotguns or riflesFree
- 9305.20.80.31Of shotguns, including shotgun-rifle combinations / StocksFree
- 9305.20.80.33Of shotguns, including shotgun-rifle combinations / OtherFree
- 9305.20.80.60Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303 / Of riflesFree
- 9305.91.10.00Of military weapons of heading 9301 / Of riflesFree
- 9305.91.20.00Of military weapons of heading 9301 / Of shotgunsFree
- 9305.91.30.10Of artillery weapons of 9301.10Free
- 9305.91.30.30Of military weapons of heading 9301 / OtherFree
- 9305.99.40.00Of articles of heading 9303 other than shotguns or riflesFree
- 9305.99.50.10Parts and accessories of paintball markers3.9%
- 9305.99.50.50Of articles of subheading 9304.00.20 or 9304.00.40 / Other3.9%
- 9305.99.60.00Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304 / Other2.9%