Wind musical instruments (for example, keyboard pipe organs, accordions, clarinets, trumpets, bagpipes), other than fairground organs and mechanical street organs
13 declarable lines
Heading 9205 covers wind musical instruments, such as brass-wind instruments, keyboard pipe organs, accordions, mouth organs, and woodwind instruments. It excludes fairground organs and mechanical street organs. The heading splits first by instrument family, then within brass-wind by value and within other families by specific instrument type.
Products in this heading
- Trumpets and other brass-wind instruments valued not over $10 each
- Trumpets and other brass-wind instruments valued over $10 each
- Keyboard pipe organs
- Piano accordions
- Mouth organs
- Bagpipes
- Clarinets
- Saxophones
How to choose the right subheading
- Confirm the item is a wind instrument that makes sound from an air column, not a string, percussion, or electrically amplified instrument.
- For brass-wind instruments, compare the declared value per instrument: not over $10 or over $10.
- For keyboard pipe organs, harmoniums, and similar free-metal-reed keyboard instruments, choose between keyboard pipe organs and other.
- For accordions and mouth organs, separate piano accordions, other accordions and similar instruments, and mouth organs.
- For woodwind instruments, identify bagpipes, clarinets, saxophones, flutes and piccolos (except bamboo), or other woodwind.
Often confused with
- Heading 9202Guitars and violins
String musical instruments are classified outside heading 9205.
- Heading 9207Electric organs and electric guitars
Instruments whose sound is produced or must be amplified electrically are classified outside heading 9205.
- Heading 9208Music boxes and whistles
These are listed in heading 9208, not with wind musical instruments.
- Heading 9209Parts and accessories for musical instruments
Parts and accessories are classified separately from complete instruments.
- Heading 9201Pianos
Keyboard stringed instruments are classified in heading 9201.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for clarinets?
Clarinets are classified under 9205.90.40.20. The general (MFN) duty rate is 4.9%.
What is the duty on trumpets valued over $10 each?
Brass-wind instruments valued over $10 each are classified under 9205.10.00.80. The general (MFN) duty rate is 2.9%.
How do I classify a piano accordion?
A piano accordion is classified under 9205.90.15.00, with a general (MFN) duty rate of Free. Other accordions and similar instruments go under 9205.90.18.00 at 2.6%, while mouth organs go under 9205.90.19.00 at Free.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 9205
- 9205.10.00.40Brass-wind instruments / Valued not over $10 each2.9%
- 9205.10.00.80Brass-wind instruments / Valued over $10 each2.9%
- 9205.90.12.00Keyboard pipe organs; harmoniums and similar keyboard instruments with free metal reeds / Keyboard pipe organsFree
- 9205.90.14.00Keyboard pipe organs; harmoniums and similar keyboard instruments with free metal reeds / Other2.7%
- 9205.90.15.00Accordions and similar instruments / Piano accordionsFree
- 9205.90.18.00Accordions and similar instruments / Other2.6%
- 9205.90.19.00Accordions and similar instruments; mouth organs / Mouth organsFree
- 9205.90.20.00Woodwind instruments / BagpipesFree
- 9205.90.40.20Woodwind instruments / Clarinets4.9%
- 9205.90.40.40Woodwind instruments / Saxophones4.9%
- 9205.90.40.60Flutes and piccolos (except bamboo)4.9%
- 9205.90.40.80Woodwind instruments / Other4.9%
- 9205.90.60.00OtherFree