9113.20.20.00
Of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated / Straps, bands and bracelets / Valued not over $5 per dozen
Classification path
- Watch straps, watch bands and watch bracelets, and parts thereof
- Of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated
- Straps, bands and bracelets
- Valued not over $5 per dozen
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 11.2%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 110%
- Unit of quantity
- doz.
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 9113
- 9113.10.00.00Of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal4.5%
- 9113.20.40.00Of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated / Straps, bands and bracelets / Valued over $5 per dozen11.2%
- 9113.20.60.00Of watch bracelets, valued not over $12 per dozen8.8%
- 9113.20.90.00Of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated / Parts / Other8.8%
- 9113.90.40.00Watch straps, watch bands and watch bracelets, and parts thereof / Of textile material7.2%
- 9113.90.80.00Watch straps, watch bands and watch bracelets, and parts thereof / Other1.8%
About heading 9113
Watch straps, watch bands and watch bracelets, and parts thereof
Heading 9113 covers watch straps, watch bands and watch bracelets, plus parts of those items, whether or not they are attached to a watch at import. The heading splits first by material: precious metal or metal clad with precious metal, base metal, and other materials such as textile. The base metal and other branches then split further by whether the item is a finished strap, band or bracelet or a part, and by value per dozen.
Full guide to heading 9113Products in this heading
- Gold watch bracelet
- Gold-plated base metal watch band
- Stainless steel watch strap
- Leather watch strap (classified as other, not textile)
- Textile or nylon watch strap
- Watch bracelet clasp section as a part
- Spring bar or strap pin as a part
- Replacement watch band valued over $5 per dozen
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a textile watch strap?
A watch strap of textile material is classified under 9113.90.40.00, which carries a general (MFN) rate of 7.2%.
How do I classify a watch strap made of gold?
A strap, band or bracelet of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal goes in 9113.10.00.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 4.5%. Material decides the subheading before value or part status is considered.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.