Automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories thereof
24 declarable lines
Heading 9032 covers automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus, meaning devices that hold a variable such as temperature, pressure, flow or voltage at a set value, plus their parts and accessories. The heading splits first by article type: thermostats in 9032.10, manostats in 9032.20, other hydraulic and pneumatic controllers in 9032.81, all other controllers in 9032.89, and parts in 9032.90. Within those groups the rate depends on the end use, such as air conditioning, refrigeration or heating, industrial process control, or use in a 6, 12 or 24 V system.
Products in this heading
- Wall-mounted thermostats for heating and air conditioning systems
- Manostats, also sold as pressure switches
- Hydraulic industrial process control instruments
- Pneumatic process controllers for industrial lines
- Automatic voltage regulators designed for 6, 12 or 24 V systems
- Complete temperature control systems for process control
- Humidity control instruments used in process control
- Replacement parts for thermostats and manostats
How to choose the right subheading
- Whether the device automatically regulates or controls a variable, rather than only measuring or displaying it
- The variable being controlled: temperature, pressure, voltage, flow, liquid level or humidity
- For non-thermostat controllers, whether the mechanism is hydraulic, pneumatic or other
- The end use stated for the goods, such as HVAC, industrial process control, or a 6, 12 or 24 V system
- Whether the item is a complete system, a component instrument, or a part or accessory
Often confused with
- Heading 9025Thermometers and barometers that only display a reading
Heading 9032 requires automatic regulating or controlling, not just measuring.
- Heading 9026Pressure gauges and manometers
Gauges that only indicate pressure are measuring instruments, not controllers.
- Heading 9028Electricity supply meters
Meters that record consumption belong to 9028, not to controllers.
- Heading 9030Oscilloscopes and other electrical quantity measuring instruments
These check electrical quantities rather than automatically regulate them.
- Heading 9024Machines for testing hardness or strength of materials
Material testing equipment is classified in 9024.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a wall-mounted thermostat?
Wall-mounted thermostats for air conditioning, refrigeration or heating systems are classified under 9032.10.00.30, with a general (MFN) rate of 1.7%.
What is the duty on an automatic voltage regulator for a 12 V system?
Automatic voltage and voltage-current regulators designed for use in a 6, 12 or 24 V system fall under 9032.89.20.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 1.1%.
How do I classify parts of thermostats?
Parts of thermostats are classified under 9032.90.61.20, with a general (MFN) rate of 1.7%. Parts of manostats go under 9032.90.61.40 at the same 1.7% general (MFN) rate.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 9032
- 9032.10.00.30For air conditioning, refrigeration or heating systems / Designed for wall mounting1.7%
- 9032.10.00.60For air conditioning, refrigeration or heating systems / Other1.7%
- 9032.10.00.90Thermostats / Other1.7%
- 9032.20.00.00ManostatsFree
- 9032.81.00.20Industrial process control instruments and apparatus / HydraulicFree
- 9032.81.00.60Industrial process control instruments and apparatus / PneumaticFree
- 9032.81.00.80Hydraulic and pneumatic / OtherFree
- 9032.89.20.00Designed for use in a 6, 12 or 24 V system1.1%
- 9032.89.40.00Automatic voltage and voltage-current regulators / Other1.7%
- 9032.89.60.15Control instruments for air conditioning, refrigeration or heating systems / Complete systems1.7%
- 9032.89.60.25Control instruments for air conditioning, refrigeration or heating systems / Other1.7%
- 9032.89.60.30Process control instruments and apparatus / Complete systems1.7%
- 9032.89.60.40Temperature control instruments1.7%
- 9032.89.60.50Pressure and draft control instruments1.7%
- 9032.89.60.60Flow and liquid level control instruments1.7%
- 9032.89.60.70Process control instruments and apparatus / Humidity control instruments1.7%
- 9032.89.60.75Process control instruments and apparatus / Other1.7%
- 9032.89.60.85Other1.7%
- 9032.90.21.00Designed for use in a 6, 12 or 24 V system1.1%
- 9032.90.41.00Of automatic voltage and voltage-current regulators / Other1.7%
- 9032.90.61.20Parts and accessories / Of thermostats1.7%
- 9032.90.61.40Parts and accessories / Of manostats1.7%
- 9032.90.61.60Of instruments and apparatus of subheading 9032.811.7%
- 9032.90.61.80Parts and accessories / Other1.7%